We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Android Developer Jobs

Open Android Developer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
591 open positions · updated daily · market salary $6,500/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Android Developer job? We currently track 591 open positions, 559 of them fresh, from 279 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and India. Among postings that state a work format, 50% are fully remote (42% of all open jobs). 65% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Android Engineer (Fixed-term)
officeLondon, GB
With millions of diners, 70,000 restaurant partners and 25 years of experience, OpenTable, part of Booking Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: BKNG), is an industry leader with a passion for h…
Senior Android Developer (Fixed Term)
SeniorremoteRemote: United Arab Emirates; UTC+4, AE
agiledevopsjunitreduxscrumuml+1
Job Title: Senior Android Developer Reports to: Practice Head: Mobile Services ROLE OVERVIEW The employed individual will be challenged with access to a range of projects at cli…
Android Engineer - Saudi Based
Riyadh, SA, SA
kotlinrest
Job Summary: We are seeking a passionate and skilled Android Engineer to join our ambitious startup team. The ideal candidate should have a strong technical background in Android a…
Android Developer
seniorremote140 PLNGdańsk, PL
kotlingitjavajetpack compose
Kogo szukamy? Poszukujemy doświadczonego Senior Android Developera , który wzmocni nasz zespół dołączając do projektu bankowego realizowanego dla jednego z naszych największych kli…
Android Engineer - Creative App
remote781 USDRemote, DE
engineering & product
About ElevenLabs ElevenLabs is an AI research and product company transforming how we interact with technology. We launched in January 2023 with the first human-like AI voice model…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremotePortugal, PT
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteAustralia, AU
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteSouth Africa, ZA
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteSweden, SE
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteBelgium, BE
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteFrance, FR
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteDenmark, DK
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteEstonia, EE
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteHungary, HU
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteAustria, AT
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteNorway, NO
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteChile, CL
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteSpain, ES
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteTurkey, TR
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…
Senior Android Developer (Kotlin)
seniorremoteCzechia, CZ
jetpack composekotlin
Accountabilities: - As a Senior Android Developer, you will be responsible for developing robust native Android applications while ensuring that accessibility is integrated through…

Your way into Android Developer jobs

591
open positions
559
fresh
50%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 42% of all open jobs
279
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 10
  • Middle 9% · 29
  • Senior 81% · 261
  • Lead+ 7% · 22

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 322 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 9%, Senior — 81%, Lead+ — 7%.

What postings ask for

  • Kotlin59%
  • Jetpack Compose29%
  • Java25%
  • Android7%
  • Flutter4%
  • LLM4%
  • JUnit3%
  • JavaScript3%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Kotlin — 59%, Jetpack Compose — 29%, Java — 25%, Android — 7%, Flutter — 4%, LLM — 4%.

Where the openings are

  • the US96
  • Poland91
  • India31
  • Russia29
  • the UK26
  • Germany16

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team65%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites27%
  • Telegram channels — job channels8%

Where the openings come from: 65% from company career sites (direct apply), 27% from job boards, 8% from Telegram channels.

Android Developer jobs — FAQ

Questions Android Developer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Android Developer jobs are open right now?

591 open positions, 559 of them fresh, from 279 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Android Developer earn?

Median salary is about $6,500/mo (range $4,000–$7,699), based on market postings (23 data points).

Are there remote Android Developer jobs, and can I work from another country?

50% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and India; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Android Developer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 88% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Android Developer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Kotlin, Jetpack Compose and Java. Often listed as a plus: Android, Flutter, LLM and JUnit.

Where should I look for Android Developer jobs?

65% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.