We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Scala / Kotlin Jobs

Open Scala / Kotlin positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
267 open positions · updated daily · market salary $5,750/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Scala/Kotlin Developer job? We currently track 267 open positions, 254 of them fresh, from 164 different employers. Most openings are posted in Poland, the US and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 30% are fully remote (25% of all open jobs). 48% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Intern Software Engineer (Java / Scala) (Porto)
intern
cloudjavascala
Join Nitro's Engineering Team  The Engineering Team at Nitro is responsible for building high-performance, scalable solutions that drive our product innovation. We are now looking …
Senior Systems Engineer (L3 / Escalation Support)
seniorremotePhilippines, PH
active directoryazurecloudgluewindows server
Job Overview Our client is a security-focused Managed IT Services and Managed Security Services provider supporting organizations throughout the United States. The company provides…
Software Engineer Go, Rust or Scala (Infrastructure - Foundation) - Permanent (H/F/X)
principalofficeParis, FR
infrastructure
Pioneer of online flash sales since 2001 and key player in European e-commerce, Veepee collaborates with over 7,000 brands to offer highly discounted products available for a limit…
Escalation Software Engineer- Python
officeKrakow , Poland, PL
python
Summary: At Varonis, we see the world of cybersecurity differently. Instead of chasing threats, we believe the most practical approach is protecting data from the inside out. We’ve…
Senior Java Backend Engineer - Secure & Scalable on Azure
senioroffice~$2.1K /moSouth Africa, ZA
agileangularazurejavaspringsql
LabourNet in Johannesburg is seeking a Senior Back-End Developer to own the Java EE stack and guide cross-team collaboration, ensuring clean code aligned with architecture and redu…
Developer - Scala
hybridLondon, GB
cloudscala
We are looking for a Backend Developer to join our HCM Localisation engineering team and help evolve a large-scale, cloud-based enterprise product. This role is focused on building…
Senior Software Developer - Scala
seniorhybridLondon, GB
cloudscala
We are looking for a Senior Backend Developer to join our HCM Localisation engineering team and help evolve a large-scale, cloud-based enterprise product. This role is focused on b…
Big Data Engineer (Scala)
officeWarsaw, Poland, PL
agilebigquerygitjavajiramysql+2
WHAT IS BOX? Box (NYSE:BOX) is the leader in Intelligent Content Management. Our platform enables organizations to fuel collaboration, manage the entire content lifecycle, secure c…
Senior Java/Spring Backend Engineer — Build Scalable Systems
senioroffice~$2.1K /moRustenburg, ZA
agilejavarestspring
Placements24 is seeking a Senior Software Engineer in Rustenburg to lead backend development using Java and Spring. You will design scalable services, implement RESTful APIs, and p…
Java Developer with Scala
office~$1.2K /moBangalore, IN
gitjavarestscalaspringsql
Java Developer with Scala 4 - 10 Years 26 - 30 lpa Bangalore Mandatory Skills Strong hands-on experience in Java development. Practical experience with Scala programming. Strong kn…
Principal Engineer (Scala or Java)
principalremote240,000 USDRemote New York, US
javascalaci/cdcloudkubernetes
Job Description: Prodege: A cutting-edge marketing and consumer insights platform, Prodege has charted a course of innovation in the evolving technology landscape by helping leadin…
Developer - Scala
hybridLondon, GB
cloudscala
Job Title Developer - Scala Job Description We are looking for a Backend Developer to join our HCM Localisation engineering team and help evolve a large-scale, cloud-based enterpri…
Senior Software Developer - Scala
seniorhybridLondon, GB
cloudscala
Job Title Senior Software Developer - Scala Job Description We are looking for a Senior Backend Developer to join our HCM Localisation engineering team and help evolve a large-scal…
SENIOR ERP IT ANALYST - iScala (O2C, Finance & Supply Chain) 36040
seniorhybridCampinas, BR
agileci/cdclouddevopsenterprise architectoracle+2
Na Bosch, moldamos o futuro por meio das inovações tecnológicas de alta qualidade e de serviços que despertam entusiasmo e melhoram a vida das pessoas. Temos uma promessa sólida pa…
Junior Scala Engineer
junior30,000 USDPoland, PL
scalagithubgitlabjavakafkakubernetes+1
Обязанности: You'll be working on software that:, , • Ingests and processes high-volume streams of customer behavior events from online and offline commerce — peaks at 30k events p…
SC Cleared Scala Developer
remote~$11.7K /moUK, GB
scala
SC Cleared / Clearable Scala Developer - 3 months - £400-460 pd Outside IR35 - REMOTE UK We are looking for an experienced Scala Developer to join and support a long-term technolog…
Scala Developer
office~$8.9K /moBroadgate, GB
cloudmysqlscala
Salary: £85,000 - 85,000 per year Requirements: Professional backend development experience, ideally in enterprise, SaaS, or cloud-based product environments. Strong hands-on exper…
Escalation Engineer (India)
Mid-levelremoteRemote: India; UTC+5:30, IN
awsazurecloudgcpgoogle cloudgoogle cloud platform+5
Alkirais a fast-growing cloud networking company that is transforming the way enterprise networks are deployed and managed. As we continue to reinvent networking for the multi-clou…
Big Data Engineer (Scala)
midoffice~$7.5K /moWarsaw, PL
gcpjavascalaawskafkakubernetes
*Our compensation structure is the base salary and equity in the form of restricted stock units. WHAT IS BOX? Box (NYSE:BOX) is the leader in Intelligent Content Management. Our pl…
Senior Software Developer - Scala
seniorhybridNewcastle Upon Tyne, GB
cloudscala
Job Title Senior Software Developer - Scala Job Description We are looking for a Senior Backend Developer to join our HCM Localisation engineering team and help evolve a large-scal…

Your way into Scala / Kotlin jobs

267
open positions
254
fresh
30%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 25% of all open jobs
164
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 4
  • Middle 16% · 23
  • Senior 69% · 99
  • Lead+ 12% · 17

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 143 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 16%, Senior — 69%, Lead+ — 12%.

What postings ask for

  • Scala64%
  • Java31%
  • AWS26%
  • Python21%
  • Spark16%
  • SQL15%
  • Azure14%
  • GCP11%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Scala — 64%, Java — 31%, AWS — 26%, Python — 21%, Spark — 16%, SQL — 15%.

Where the openings are

  • Poland63
  • the US49
  • the UK30
  • South Africa15
  • India10
  • Canada7

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team48%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites49%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 48% from company career sites (direct apply), 49% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Scala / Kotlin jobs — FAQ

Questions Scala/Kotlin Developer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Scala/Kotlin Developer jobs are open right now?

267 open positions, 254 of them fresh, from 164 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Scala / Kotlin earn?

Median salary is about $5,750/mo (range $4,428–$9,288), based on market postings (46 data points).

Are there remote Scala/Kotlin Developer jobs, and can I work from another country?

30% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in Poland, the US and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Scala/Kotlin Developer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 81% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Scala/Kotlin Developer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Scala, Java and AWS. Often listed as a plus: Python, Spark, SQL and Azure.

Where should I look for Scala/Kotlin Developer jobs?

48% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.