We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

AppSec Jobs

Open AppSec positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
820 open positions · updated daily · market salary $10,625/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a AppSec Engineer job? We currently track 820 open positions, 794 of them fresh, from 435 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 49% are fully remote (44% of all open jobs). 67% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Principal Product Security Engineer
principaloffice
product security
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Staff Application Security Engineer
principalofficeLondon, England, United Kingdom, GB
awsaws lambdabacklogc++ci/cdcloud+6
Who we are Samsara (NYSE: IOT) is the pioneer of the Connected Operations™ Cloud, which is a platform that enables organizations that depend on physical operations to harness Inte…
Product Security Engineer
140,000 USDCambridge, MA 02139, US
You'll work across operating systems, networking, encryption, authentication, and device security to protect user data and enable seamless communication between……
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalhybrid~$15.4K /moChicago, US
ci/cdcloud
We offer a flexible working policy that supports a healthy balance between personal and professional well-being. This role requires in-office presence on Tuesdays & Thursdays to co…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalhybrid~$13.8K /moChicago, US
cloud
We offer a flexible working policy that supports a healthy balance between personal and professional well-being. This role requires in-office presence on Tuesdays & Thursdays to co…
Application Security Consultant
remote~$8.3K /moAlpharetta, US
c++cloudjavapython
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moSouth Africa, ZA
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moSpain, ES
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moRomania, RO
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moSwitzerland, CH
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moPortugal, PT
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moIreland, IE
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Engineering Tech Lead (Product Security)
leadremote~$11.7K /moItaly, IT
cloudkubernetes
Accountabilities - Penetration Testing and Security Assessments: Conduct hands-on penetration testing of products and infrastructure to identify and exploit vulnerabilities, with p…
Security Engineer (AppSec / GRC / AI Security)
remote~$5.9K /moSwitzerland, CH
gitgithub
Accountabilities - Application security: Review code, identify vulnerabilities, recommend and implement remediation measures, and collaborate directly with developers through Git a…
Application Security Engineer
remote175,000 USDCanada, CA
Accountabilities - Operate and maintain application security scanning tools, including Static Application Security Testing (SAST), Software Composition Analysis (SCA), secrets scan…
Digital Technology Specialist - Product Security
remoteIndia, IN
ci/cdclouddevopsdevsecops
Accountabilities - Application and product security: Perform penetration testing and vulnerability assessments across web applications, APIs, cloud environments, and containerized …
Security Engineer (AppSec / GRC / AI Security)
remoteIndia, IN
gitgithub
Accountabilities - Application security: Review code, identify vulnerabilities, recommend and implement remediation measures, and collaborate directly with developers through Git a…
Security Engineer (AppSec / GRC / AI Security)
remote~$5.9K /moIreland, IE
gitgithub
Accountabilities - Application security: Review code, identify vulnerabilities, recommend and implement remediation measures, and collaborate directly with developers through Git a…
Security Engineer (AppSec / GRC / AI Security)
remote~$5.9K /moSpain, ES
gitgithub
Accountabilities - Application security: Review code, identify vulnerabilities, recommend and implement remediation measures, and collaborate directly with developers through Git a…
Security Engineer (AppSec / GRC / AI Security)
remote~$5.9K /moNetherlands, NL
gitgithub
Accountabilities - Application security: Review code, identify vulnerabilities, recommend and implement remediation measures, and collaborate directly with developers through Git a…

Your way into AppSec jobs

820
open positions
794
fresh
49%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 44% of all open jobs
435
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 16
  • Middle 6% · 34
  • Senior 56% · 305
  • Lead+ 35% · 187

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 542 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 6%, Senior — 56%, Lead+ — 35%.

What postings ask for

  • Python22%
  • AWS18%
  • Kubernetes14%
  • DevSecOps12%
  • Java11%
  • LLM11%
  • JavaScript9%
  • GCP9%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Python — 22%, AWS — 18%, Kubernetes — 14%, DevSecOps — 12%, Java — 11%, LLM — 11%.

Where the openings are

  • the US265
  • Poland72
  • the UK57
  • India37
  • Germany32
  • Canada31

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team67%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites28%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 67% from company career sites (direct apply), 28% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

AppSec jobs — FAQ

Questions AppSec Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many AppSec Engineer jobs are open right now?

820 open positions, 794 of them fresh, from 435 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a AppSec earn?

Median salary is about $10,625/mo (range $5,887–$14,583), based on market postings (85 data points).

Are there remote AppSec Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

49% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level AppSec Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 91% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a AppSec Engineer job?

Often listed as a plus: Python, AWS, Kubernetes and DevSecOps.

Where should I look for AppSec Engineer jobs?

67% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.