We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

AppSec Jobs

Open AppSec positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
830 open positions · updated daily · market salary $11,250/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a AppSec Engineer job? We currently track 830 open positions, 804 of them fresh, from 440 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 48% are fully remote (44% of all open jobs). 67% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Application Security Insights & Intelligence Lead
lead94,620 USDTempe, AZ, US
backlogservicenow
About Northern Trust As a global leader in innovative wealth management, asset servicing, asset management and banking services, Northern Trust (Nasdaq: NTRS) is proud to guide the…
Product Security Architect
officeTel Aviv District, Israel, IL
awsazureci/cdcloudjavascriptkubernetes+2
Product Security Architect We are looking for a Senior Product Security Architect to join Tipalti’s Product Security team and help strengthen security across our products and softw…
Product Security Engineer
office135,500 USDEl Segundo, California, United States, US
devsecops
CHAOS Industries is redefining modern defense with a multi-product portfolio that gives the ultimate advantage—domain dominance. The company's products are powered by Coherent Dist…
Senior Product Security Engineer
senioroffice167,000 USDEl Segundo, California, United States, US
devsecops
CHAOS Industries is redefining modern defense with a multi-product portfolio that gives the ultimate advantage—domain dominance. The company's products are powered by Coherent Dist…
Product Security Lead
lead2 Locations
clouddevopsdevsecops
At Materialise Software, we believe that better manufacturing starts with smarter, more connected workflows. If you’re passionate about helping companies make additive manufacturin…
Product Security Architect
seniorLeuven Materialise
awsazureci/cdclouddevopsdevsecops+2
At Materialise Medical, we believe that better healthcare starts with solutions designed around the individual patient. If you’re passionate about bringing personalized care to eve…
Senior Security Engineer - AppSec (d/f/m)
seniorofficeRemote Germany, DE
product & development
Redefine the future of live entertainment tech Welcome to vivenu, the global leader in event ticketing tech and one of the world’s fastest-growing live entertainment tech firms. W…
Application Security Engineer
Mid-levelremoteRemote: Serbia; UTC+1, RS
agilebitbucketc#ci/cddevsecopsgitlab+5
CCBill is an online payment services provider used by more than 30,000 websites globally that supports the needs of both new and established businesses in the e-commerce and online…
Application Security Consultant
Mid-levelremote~$9.8K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
active directory
Position Title: Application Security Consultant, Professional Services Position Location: Remote in the Contiguous US Job Summary: The Application Security Consultant delivers o…
Senior Application Security Engineer
Seniorremote~$15K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
awscloudeksgithubllmpython+2
Senior Security Engineer Reports To: Sr. Director of IT & Security Locations hiring from: Alabama,Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illi…
Coordenador(a) de Segurança da Informação | AppSec
officeRemoto
awsazureci/cddevsecopsgcpgithub+1
📚 Feita de pessoas que transformam a educação Todas as vagas da Arco são elegíveis para Pessoas com Deficiência. Somos Arcotech, time de tecnologia da Arco Educação. Desenvolvemos…
Senior Application Security SAP Consultant
seniorremote~$15.4K /moRemote - United States, US
sapsap hanasap s/4hana
C5MI is not your typical consulting firm. We are a high-performance team of SAP and supply chain experts who solve complex, mission critical challenges for organizations that canno…
Senior Staff Product Security Architect
principalhybrid214,000 USDRedwood City, CA (Hybrid), US
awsazureci/cdclouddevsecopsdocker+2
The Chan Zuckerberg Initiative was founded in 2015 by Priscilla Chan and Mark Zuckerberg to harness the power of technology to pursue some of society’s most ambitious goals — from …
Lead Application Security Engineer
leadofficeLondon, England, GB
awsci/cdcloudeksjavajavascript+3
CAIS is the pioneer in democratizing access to and education about alternative investments for independent financial advisors, empowering them to engage and transact with leading a…
Application Security Developer
hybrid119,000 USD2 Locations
cloud
Clio is the global leader in legal AI technology, empowering legal professionals and law firms of every size to work smarter, faster, and more securely. We are transforming the leg…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalremoteINT
💼 Principal Product Security Engineer 🏛️ at Chainguard 🌍 Remote: Canada ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Senior Product Security Engineer
senioroffice~$15.9K /moNew York, US
c++sap
Job Description At Boeing, we innovate and collaborate to make the world a better place. We're committed to fostering an environment for every teammate that's welcoming, respectful…
Senior Application Security Engineer
seniorremote~$11.3K /moINT
💼 Senior Application Security Engineer 🏛️ at Sardine 🌍 Remote: United States 💰 $135K—$180K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principaloffice
product security
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Staff Application Security Engineer
principalofficeLondon, England, United Kingdom, GB
awsaws lambdabacklogc++ci/cdcloud+6
Who we are Samsara (NYSE: IOT) is the pioneer of the Connected Operations™ Cloud, which is a platform that enables organizations that depend on physical operations to harness Inte…

Your way into AppSec jobs

830
open positions
804
fresh
48%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 44% of all open jobs
440
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 16
  • Middle 6% · 34
  • Senior 56% · 308
  • Lead+ 35% · 190

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 548 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 6%, Senior — 56%, Lead+ — 35%.

What postings ask for

  • Python22%
  • AWS18%
  • Kubernetes14%
  • DevSecOps13%
  • Java11%
  • LLM11%
  • JavaScript9%
  • GCP9%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Python — 22%, AWS — 18%, Kubernetes — 14%, DevSecOps — 13%, Java — 11%, LLM — 11%.

Where the openings are

  • the US267
  • Poland72
  • the UK57
  • India37
  • Germany33
  • Canada31

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team67%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites28%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 67% from company career sites (direct apply), 28% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

AppSec jobs — FAQ

Questions AppSec Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many AppSec Engineer jobs are open right now?

830 open positions, 804 of them fresh, from 440 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a AppSec earn?

Median salary is about $11,250/mo (range $5,900–$14,583), based on market postings (90 data points).

Are there remote AppSec Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

48% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level AppSec Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 91% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a AppSec Engineer job?

Often listed as a plus: Python, AWS, Kubernetes and DevSecOps.

Where should I look for AppSec Engineer jobs?

67% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.