We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Security Engineer Jobs

Open Security Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
3,436 open positions · updated daily · market salary $11,455/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Security Engineer job? We currently track 3 436 open positions, 3 311 of them fresh, from 1 562 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, the UK and Poland. Among postings that state a work format, 41% are fully remote (35% of all open jobs). 65% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Security Engineer III (EDR) - IN
IND-Gurgaon, IN
awsazurecloudcloud nativegogolang+4
Key Accountabilities · Ensure the Customer’s operational and production environment remains healthy and secure at all the times. Assist with customer onboarding – customer/device o…
Security Engineer IV - US
junior~$10K /moUS-Work from Home, US
cloudllmnotion
Security Engineer IV Owns complex, cross-cutting security initiatives — including AI/LLM security posture — setting technical direction for the area, mentoring engineers, and leadi…
Information Security Engineer
Westpac on Takutai Square
awsazurecloudgoogle clouditillinux+1
Mō te tūranga | About the Role As an Information Security Engineer within our Build and Protect Services squad, you will play a key role in protecting Westpac New Zealand’s technol…
Senior Cyber Security Engineer
seniorhybrid2 Locations
Senior Cyber Security Engineer • Competitive salary + 10% superannuation + range of market leading employee benefits • Hybrid role + centrally located offices in Britomart + WFH av…
Senior Product Security Engineer
seniorKrakow, PL
c++ci/cdclouddevopsdevsecopsdocker+6
Fancy helping to shape the future of FinTech? We have always been innovators. In 1996 we were the first company to share exchange rate information, free of charge on the internet. …
Senior Security Engineer II - IAM
seniorremoteINT
💼 Senior Security Engineer II - IAM 🏛️ at Aledade PBC ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Staff Security Engineer - Data Security
principalremoteINT
💼 Staff Security Engineer - Data Security 🏛️ at Aledade PBC ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Application Security Engineer (m/f/d) in Konstanz or Berlin
middlehybridBerlin, DE
devsecops
Why join the talent pool Mission Strengthen and scale application security practices across KNIME, ensuring that products used by thousands of data professionals and Fortune 500 co…
Senior Security Engineer (all genders)
middlehybrid1,000 EURMunich, DE
awsazureci/cdcloudgcp
Your role Capmo is the digital partner on construction sites, with over 100k projects delivered faster and more successfully with the help of our platform. We enable architects, en…
Senior Product Specialist / Product Security Engineer | C
seniorremoteWarsaw, PL
salesforcesapservicenow
Inetum Polska is part of the global Inetum Group and plays a key role in driving the digital transformation of businesses and public institutions. Operating in cities such as Warsa…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalremote243,500 USDUnited States - Remote, US
ci/cdcloudgokubernetespythonsnowflake
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalremoteCanada - Remote, CA
ci/cdcloudgokubernetespythonsnowflake
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Staff Product Security Engineer
principalremote218,000 USDUnited States - Remote, US
ci/cdcloudkubernetespythonsnowflake
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalremoteUnited Kingdom - Remote, GB
ci/cdcloudgokubernetespythonsnowflake
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Senior Cloud Security Engineer
seniorremote~$14K /moREMOTE - US, US
cloud
Iterable is the AI customer engagement platform, built for enterprise scale, loved by teams, and trusted by global brands like Redfin, SeatGeek, Priceline, Calm, and Box. Our platf…
Manager, Offensive Security Engineer
leadNCR - WGC
cloud
Do you want to take the first step in making Filipinos’ lives better everyday? Here in GCash we want to stay at the forefront of the FinTech industry by creating innovative, meanin…
Senior Product Security Engineer
senior165,500 USD5 Locations
awscloudgcpkubernetes
Who We Are Verily Health is a data platform and technology company purpose-built to power AI-enabled precision health solutions that accelerate research and improve care for indivi…
Security Engineer (New York)
remote150,000 USDNew York, US
You will be responsible for Work closely with the sales team to identify prospects Demonstrate our full portfolio of solutions that help keep organizations safe from threats and pr…
Cloud Security Engineer (Travel and Transportation)
remotePoland, PL
cloudawsazuredatadoggcpjira+4
Обязанности: Own and continuously improve cloud security posture across GCP organizations and AWS accounts, including connector coverage, runtime sensor deployment on production cl…
Red Team Security Engineer
remote165,000 USDUnited States - Remote, US
ci/cdcloud
Who we are: Motive empowers the people who run physical operations with tools to make their work safer, more productive, and more profitable. For the first time ever, safety, opera…

Your way into Security Engineer jobs

3,436
open positions
3,311
fresh
41%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 35% of all open jobs
1,562
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 4% · 73
  • Middle 4% · 83
  • Senior 61% · 1,255
  • Lead+ 31% · 631

Few Junior roles — 4%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 2 042 postings that name a level, Junior — 4%, Middle — 4%, Senior — 61%, Lead+ — 31%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS26%
  • Python19%
  • Azure15%
  • GCP11%
  • Kubernetes10%
  • LLM8%
  • Terraform7%
  • DevSecOps7%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 26%, Python — 19%, Azure — 15%, GCP — 11%, Kubernetes — 10%, LLM — 8%.

Where the openings are

  • the US1,282
  • the UK249
  • Poland237
  • Singapore159
  • India148
  • Germany129

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team65%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites30%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 65% from company career sites (direct apply), 30% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Security Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Security Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Security Engineer jobs are open right now?

3 436 open positions, 3 311 of them fresh, from 1 562 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Security Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $11,455/mo (range $7,250–$15,324), based on market postings (299 data points).

Are there remote Security Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

41% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, the UK and Poland; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Security Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 4% of postings that name a level, and 92% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Security Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS. Often listed as a plus: Python, Azure, GCP and Kubernetes.

Where should I look for Security Engineer jobs?

65% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.