We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Security Engineer Jobs

Open Security Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
3,446 open positions · updated daily · market salary $11,275/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Security Engineer job? We currently track 3 446 open positions, 3 298 of them fresh, from 1 575 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, the UK and Poland. Among postings that state a work format, 41% are fully remote (35% of all open jobs). 66% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Principal Product Security Engineer
principaloffice
product security
Chainguard is the trusted source for open source. By delivering hardened, secure, and production-ready builds of all the open source software engineers and AI agents rely on, Chain…
Staff Application Security Engineer
principalofficeLondon, England, United Kingdom, GB
awsaws lambdabacklogc++ci/cdcloud+6
Who we are Samsara (NYSE: IOT) is the pioneer of the Connected Operations™ Cloud, which is a platform that enables organizations that depend on physical operations to harness Inte…
Senior Security Engineer
senioroffice~$17.5K /moSan Francisco, US
About Finix Finix is building the global operating system for fintech, starting with payments. From startups to publicly traded companies, Finix processes tens of billions of dolla…
Senior Security Engineer
seniorofficeUK, GB
At F5, we strive to bring a better digital world to life. Our teams empower organizations across the globe to create, secure, and run applications that enhance how we experience ou…
Placement Cyber Security Engineer
officeUK, GB
cloud
Role Overview We have an exciting opportunity for a Cyber Security Engineer Placement Student to join our Cyber Security Capability for a 12-month placement. In this hands-on role,…
Cloud / Network / Cybersecurity Engineer
Mid-levelremoteRemote: Brazil; UTC-5 to UTC-2, BR
awsazurecloudcloud engineerdevopsgcp+2
Cloud / Network / Cybersecurity Engineer – Infrastructure & Security | Remote Position Type: Full-Time, Remote Working Hours: U.S. Business Hours About the Role At Pavago , o…
云安全与 DevSecOps 工程师 / DevSecOps & Cloud Security Engineer
Mid-levelremoteRemote: China; UTC+6 to UTC+8, CN
awsci/cdclouddevsecopspython
【核心职责】 推动“安全左移”战略落地,将自动化安全检测(SAST/DAST/SCA)无缝集成至 CI/CD 流水线,并协同研发团队实现安全漏洞的全生命周期闭环管理。 - 主导云端基础设施的安全架构设计与日常运维。统筹管理 WAF、IAM 等核心云安全组件与防护策略,保障云上资产与业务的稳定运行。 - 定期主导针对云环境、Web 应用及业务全链路的渗透测试…
Product Security Engineer
140,000 USDCambridge, MA 02139, US
You'll work across operating systems, networking, encryption, authentication, and device security to protect user data and enable seamless communication between……
Principal Security Engineer
principal144,800 USDRichmond, VA 23219, US
The Principal Security Engineer is a senior technical leader within Genworth's Cybersecurity organization, responsible for leading complex security engineering……
Senior Security Engineer
seniorremote~$19.6K /moUnited States, US
awsci/cdcloudcloudwatchdatadogdocker+6
What is Loancrate? We started Loancrate to make home-buying simpler and less expensive for lenders and borrowers (us!). Today, mortgage lenders are stuck running their companies on…
Senior Cloud Security Engineer
seniorremote141,000 USDINT
cloud
💼 Senior Cloud Security Engineer 🏛️ at Iterable 🌍 Remote: United States 💰 $141K—$194K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Senior Network & Security Engineer (w/m/x/d)
middleofficeBerlin, DE
cloudlinuxterraform
Join the ride! You own the network and security posture of our platform end to end: the cloud environments our services run in, the connections between vehicles, offices (VPN), bac…
(Senior) IT Security Engineer
middlehybrid~$4.2K /moVilnius, LT
awscloudkubernetespython
About us: At Finoa, we are on a mission to enable institutions and individuals globally to migrate their capital into the onchain economy. We are actively engineering the platform …
Staff Software Security Engineer - Identity & Access Management
principalhybrid156,000 USDMountain View, US
active directorycloudgithubgogolangjava
LinkedIn is the world's largest professional network, built to create economic opportunity for every member of the global workforce. Our products help people make powerful connecti…
Security Engineer II (Phoenix Area)
principalPhoenix, AZ, US
awsazurecloudlinux
One Step Secure I/T is an MSP providing the latest in managed services and cybersecurity. We’re a stable, privately-owned company where people enjoy what they do — and who they do …
Senior Cybersecurity Engineer
principalhybrid~$12K /moColorado, US
devopslinux
The future of aerospace and defense starts here. Ursa Major was founded to revolutionize how America and its allies access and apply high-performance propulsion, from hypersonics t…
Senior PAM Security Engineer
seniorhybridHeredia, CR
active directoryagileansibleawsazurecloud+6
As a Senior Security Engineer specializing in Privileged Access Management (PAM) , you will help support Experian's global PAM programs. You will work with CyberArk and other PAM t…
Staff Software Security Engineer - Identity & Access Management
principalhybrid156,000 USDMountain View, US
active directorycloudgithubgogolangjava+1
At LinkedIn, our approach to flexible work is centered on trust and optimized for culture, connection, clarity, and the evolving needs of our business. The work location of this ro…
Red Team Security Engineer
~$13.8K /moAustin, US
ci/cdcloud
Who we are: Motive empowers the people who run physical operations with tools to make their work safer, more productive, and more profitable. For the first time ever, safety, opera…
Principal Product Security Engineer
principalhybrid~$15.4K /moChicago, US
ci/cdcloud
We offer a flexible working policy that supports a healthy balance between personal and professional well-being. This role requires in-office presence on Tuesdays & Thursdays to co…

Your way into Security Engineer jobs

3,446
open positions
3,298
fresh
41%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 35% of all open jobs
1,575
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 68
  • Middle 4% · 85
  • Senior 61% · 1,248
  • Lead+ 31% · 639

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 2 040 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 4%, Senior — 61%, Lead+ — 31%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS26%
  • Python20%
  • Azure15%
  • GCP11%
  • Kubernetes10%
  • LLM8%
  • Terraform7%
  • DevSecOps7%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 26%, Python — 20%, Azure — 15%, GCP — 11%, Kubernetes — 10%, LLM — 8%.

Where the openings are

  • the US1,287
  • the UK255
  • Poland237
  • Singapore153
  • India151
  • Germany129

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team66%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites30%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 66% from company career sites (direct apply), 30% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Security Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Security Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Security Engineer jobs are open right now?

3 446 open positions, 3 298 of them fresh, from 1 575 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Security Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $11,275/mo (range $7,250–$15,000), based on market postings (322 data points).

Are there remote Security Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

41% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, the UK and Poland; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Security Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 92% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Security Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS. Often listed as a plus: Python, Azure, GCP and Kubernetes.

Where should I look for Security Engineer jobs?

66% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.