We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Big Data Jobs

Open Big Data positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
617 open positions · updated daily · market salary $5,912/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Big Data Engineer job? We currently track 617 open positions, 582 of them fresh, from 262 different employers. Most openings are posted in Poland, the US and India. Among postings that state a work format, 42% are fully remote (30% of all open jobs). 49% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Senior AI Developer — Experience with Python, Spark/PySpark, Databricks, and AWS
senioroffice~$8.1K /moCanada, CA
awsdatabrickspysparkpythonspark
Our employees are at the heart of everything we do. Together, we help people, businesses, and society prosper in good times and be resilient in bad times. Our employee promise repr…
Sr. Big Data Engineer
officeFort Belvoir, US
agileawsci/cddevsecops
Project Overview The DLA Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Development and Sustainment program supports modernization, enhancement, and sustainment of a mission-…
Hadoop Solutions Developer
remote100,000 USDHighlands Ranch, US
hadoop
Bright Vision Technologies is a forward-thinking software development company dedicated to building innovative solutions that help businesses automate and optimize their operations…
Big Data Application Developer
remote~$8.3K /moWesley Chapel, US
cloudhadoop
Big Data Application Developer - Remote Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions …
Big Data Architect
remote~$8.3K /moFranklin / Brentwood (Nashville), US
bigqueryclouddatabrickskafkaredshiftsnowflake+1
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
big data analyst
office6,615 CADSaskatoon, CA
cloudoracle
The Ministry of SaskBuilds and Procurement is seeking up to two Master Data Analysts to support Oracle Cloud supply chain systems used across government. The ministry offers challe…
Software Engineer - (Sr. Spark)
seniorremoteIndia, IN
cloudsparksql
Accountabilities - Design, develop, test, deploy, and operate end-to-end data processing systems that meet enterprise performance, scalability, and reliability requirements. - Buil…
Sr. Big Data Engineer
seniorremoteUS, US
c++hadoopjavamlopsperlpython+2
Accountabilities - Engineer and maintain large-scale big data solutions and multi-tier data environments supporting complex government and enterprise applications. - Lead initiativ…
System Engineer Middleware/Big Data
office37 EURRoma, IT
Dettaglio offerta di lavoro Luogo di lavoro: ROMA (RM) Tipo di contratto: Tempo indeterminato Orario: Tempo Pieno Fascia di RAL: 35.000 – 40.000 € la retribuzione verrà quantificat…
Senior Project Manager – Hadoop / Cloudera Migration
senioroffice180 PLNGdańsk, PL
hadoopagile
Senior Project Manager – Hadoop / Cloudera Migration Lokalizacja: Gdańsk lub Warszawa Model pracy: hybrydowy – 3 dni w tygodniu w biurze Start: 1 listopada 2026 Czas trwania: 12 mi…
Data Engineer (Spark)
midremote~$4.5K /moWarszawa, PL
IcebergSparkHadoopClouderaSQLPython+6
Important: Addepto may publish job opportunities on external job boards, but all applications are collected and processed through our official recruitment system. Please make sure …
Senior Data Engineer (Spark)
seniorremote~$6.2K /moWarszawa, PL
IcebergSparkHadoopClouderaSQLPython+6
Important: Addepto may publish job opportunities on external job boards, but all applications are collected and processed through our official recruitment system. Please make sure …
Senior Data Engineer / Tech Lead (Spark)
seniorremote~$6.2K /moWarszawa, PL
IcebergSparkSQLPythonData IntegrationAirflow+6
Important: Addepto may publish job opportunities on external job boards, but all applications are collected and processed through our official recruitment system. Please make sure …
Data Engineer (Python, Apache Spark, Hadoop) (m/n/k)
midhybridPuławska, PL
PythonPySparkHadoopSQLGCPBigQuery+6
Nexio Management to około 550 konsultantów, którzy od ponad 20 lat tworzą zaawansowane rozwiązania IT dla firm w Polsce i za granicą. Jesteśmy zespołem ekspertów, którzy realnie an…
Big Data Infrastructure Engineer - Jordan
Amman, Amman, JO
airflowansibleci/cddevopsdockergrafana+6
Job Overview We are seeking a Big Data Infrastructure Engineer with a strong AI-first and automation-driven mindset to join our infrastructure team and support the administration a…
Data Engineer (Python, Apache Spark, Hadoop) (m/n/k)
hybridPoland, PL
hadooppythonsparkairflowbigqueryci/cd+4
Обязанности: Rozwój procesów przetwarzania danych w chmurze (GCP) i środowisku Big Data., Projektowanie i optymalizacja zadań Spark / PySpark uruchamianych na klastrach GCP Datapro…
Data Engineer Python / PySpark H/F
hybrid
pysparkpythonspark
LR Technologies Bordeaux recrute son/sa futur(e) Data Engineer Python / PySpark pour rejoindre les équipes de l'un de ses partenaires. Ton terrain de jeu ? La Data, les traitements…
Group Product Manager, Managed Service for Apache Spark
Kirkland, WA, USA, US
hadoopspark
Group Product Manager, Managed Service for Apache Spark corporate_fare Google place Kirkland, WA, USA ; Sunnyvale, CA, USA bar_chart Advanced Advanced Experience owning outcomes an…
Ведущий Разработчик серверной части (Python) [Центр DataGov, Big Data, МТС Веб Сервисы]
middlehybridМосква, RU
pythonci/cddevopsdockerlangchainlanggraph+1
Ищем Python-разработчика в команду DataGov департамента TechGov (управление технологиями). DataGov — Центр управления данными, который создает сервисы для дата-специалистов, дата-п…
Big Data Engineer (Scala)
midoffice~$7.5K /moWarsaw, PL
gcpjavascalaawskafkakubernetes
*Our compensation structure is the base salary and equity in the form of restricted stock units. WHAT IS BOX? Box (NYSE:BOX) is the leader in Intelligent Content Management. Our pl…

Your way into Big Data jobs

617
open positions
582
fresh
42%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 30% of all open jobs
262
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 8
  • Middle 15% · 44
  • Senior 57% · 163
  • Lead+ 24% · 69

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 284 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 15%, Senior — 57%, Lead+ — 24%.

What postings ask for

  • Spark43%
  • Python41%
  • Hadoop31%
  • Java31%
  • SQL29%
  • AWS24%
  • PySpark19%
  • Databricks17%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Spark — 43%, Python — 41%, Hadoop — 31%, Java — 31%, SQL — 29%, AWS — 24%.

Where the openings are

  • Poland151
  • the US119
  • India39
  • Singapore31
  • South Africa17
  • Russia16

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team49%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites48%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 49% from company career sites (direct apply), 48% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Big Data jobs — FAQ

Questions Big Data Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Big Data Engineer jobs are open right now?

617 open positions, 582 of them fresh, from 262 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Big Data earn?

Median salary is about $5,912/mo (range $5,040–$7,500), based on market postings (87 data points).

Are there remote Big Data Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

42% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in Poland, the US and India; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Big Data Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 81% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Big Data Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Spark, Python, Hadoop and Java. Often listed as a plus: AWS, PySpark and Databricks.

Where should I look for Big Data Engineer jobs?

49% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.