We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Big Data Jobs

Open Big Data positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
630 open positions · updated daily · market salary $6,195/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Big Data Engineer job? We currently track 630 open positions, 595 of them fresh, from 266 different employers. Most openings are posted in Poland, the US and India. Among postings that state a work format, 41% are fully remote (30% of all open jobs). 49% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Senior Big Data Engineer (Databricks + AWS)
seniorremote~$5.8K /moRU
awsclouddatabrickspython
ABOUT THE ROLE I In this role, you will contribute to developing scalable cloud-based data solutions on AWS using Databricks and modern big data technologies. You will work on batc…
Senior Data Engineer – Python, Spark, AWS
senioroffice~$9.4K /moWarszawa, PL
awscloudpythonsparkdata lakehousekubernetes+3
We’re looking for a Senior Data Engineer to join a highly skilled team responsible for building a scalable, multitenant data platform that powers data ingestion, transformation, ca…
Business Data Analyst (Spark)
midoffice137 PLNGdańsk, PL
sqlagileci/cdpysparkspark
Business Data Analyst – Data Products (Spark) Location: Gdańsk/Gdynia/Warsaw - 3 days at the office required ONLY CONSULTANTS LOCATED IN POLAND WILL BE CONSIDERED Role Summary We a…
Databricks Azure Consultant with Apache Spark- Onsite NJ- GC and USC only- no corps
officeJersey City, US
azureci/cddatabricksspark
Job Description Please contact/n /nRenu Goel/n /n[phone]/n /[email]/n /n Location: NJ USC and GC - No corps/n /n Must Haves: -Azure -Databricks -Apache Spark -CI/CD Databricks / Az…
Big Data Engineer
seniorremoteWarszawa, PL
ETL toolsSQLSparkBig Dataazureci/cd+5
P oszukujemy doświadczonego Senior Big Data Engineera do realizacji projektu związanego z projektowaniem, rozwojem i optymalizacją skalowalnych rozwiązań przetwarzania danych w śro…
big data analyst
office6,615 CADRegina, CA
cloudoracle
The Ministry of SaskBuilds and Procurement is seeking up to two Master Data Analysts to support Oracle Cloud supply chain systems used across government. The ministry offers challe…
Big Data Engineer (Scala)
officeWarsaw, Poland, PL
agilebigquerygitjavajiramysql+2
WHAT IS BOX? Box (NYSE:BOX) is the leader in Intelligent Content Management. Our platform enables organizations to fuel collaboration, manage the entire content lifecycle, secure c…
Software Engineer 2 (Hybrid) - Java/MapReduce/Accumulo/Hadoop
hybrid~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD, US
hadoopjava
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Software Engineer 2 (Hybrid) - AWS/Hadoop/Accumulo/Terraform/Python/Java
hybrid~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD, US
awshadoopjavapythonterraform
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Software Engineer 2 (Hybrid) - Linux/Bash/Apache Airflow/Apache Spark/Docker/Podman/Git/AWS
hybrid~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD - Hybrid
airflowawscloudconfluencedockergit+5
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Software Engineer 2 (Hybrid) - AWS/Hadoop/Accumulo/Terraform/Python/Java
hybrid~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD, US
awshadoopjavapythonterraform
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Cloud Software Engineer 2 - MapReduce/Hadoop/Linux/Java/AWS
office~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD, US
awsc++cloudhadoopjavalinux+2
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Software Engineer 2 - Spark/MapReduce/SQL/NoSQL/Pandas/Numpy/SciPy
office~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD, US
cloudnumpypandasscipysparksql
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Software Engineer 1 - Python/PySpark/AWS
office~$16.7K /moAnnapolis Junction, MD, US
awsdynamodbgluepysparkpythonspark
Build to something to be proud of. Captivation has built a reputation on providing customers exactly what is needed in a timely manner. Our team of engineers take pride in what the…
Software Engineer Principal -Data and Automation (Sagemaker, AWS CDK, Infrastructure as Code (IaC), …
principalofficeNew York, US
awsaws cdkcdkpysparkpythonsagemaker+4
Job Profile Position Overview At PNC, our people are our greatest differentiator and competitive advantage in the markets we serve. We are all united in delivering the best experie…
Senior AI Developer — Experience with Python, Spark/PySpark, Databricks, and AWS
senioroffice~$8.1K /moCanada, CA
awsdatabrickspysparkpythonspark
Our employees are at the heart of everything we do. Together, we help people, businesses, and society prosper in good times and be resilient in bad times. Our employee promise repr…
Sr. Big Data Engineer
officeFort Belvoir, US
agileawsci/cddevsecops
Project Overview The DLA Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Development and Sustainment program supports modernization, enhancement, and sustainment of a mission-…
Hadoop Solutions Developer
remote100,000 USDHighlands Ranch, US
hadoop
Bright Vision Technologies is a forward-thinking software development company dedicated to building innovative solutions that help businesses automate and optimize their operations…
Big Data Architect
remote~$8.3K /moFranklin / Brentwood (Nashville), US
bigqueryclouddatabrickskafkaredshiftsnowflake+1
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
Big Data Application Developer
remote~$8.3K /moWesley Chapel, US
cloudhadoop
Big Data Application Developer - Remote Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions …

Your way into Big Data jobs

630
open positions
595
fresh
41%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 30% of all open jobs
266
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 3% · 8
  • Middle 16% · 45
  • Senior 57% · 166
  • Lead+ 24% · 70

Few Junior roles — 3%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 289 postings that name a level, Junior — 3%, Middle — 16%, Senior — 57%, Lead+ — 24%.

What postings ask for

  • Spark43%
  • Python41%
  • Java31%
  • Hadoop31%
  • SQL29%
  • AWS25%
  • PySpark19%
  • Databricks17%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Spark — 43%, Python — 41%, Java — 31%, Hadoop — 31%, SQL — 29%, AWS — 25%.

Where the openings are

  • Poland155
  • the US125
  • India39
  • Singapore31
  • Russia17
  • South Africa17

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team49%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites49%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 49% from company career sites (direct apply), 49% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Big Data jobs — FAQ

Questions Big Data Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Big Data Engineer jobs are open right now?

630 open positions, 595 of them fresh, from 266 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Big Data earn?

Median salary is about $6,195/mo (range $5,643–$7,687), based on market postings (96 data points).

Are there remote Big Data Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

41% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in Poland, the US and India; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Big Data Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 3% of postings that name a level, and 81% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Big Data Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Spark, Python, Java and Hadoop. Often listed as a plus: PySpark and Databricks.

Where should I look for Big Data Engineer jobs?

49% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.