We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's de-identified visit log. We never sell data. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky is in test mode — everything is free. This site is just a demo: company names, links and your personal feed open after you sign up. Sign up →
ZorkyZorky
English
@termdocs
← All jobs

Streaming Jobs

Open Streaming positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
47 open positions · updated daily
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Streaming Engineer job? We currently track 47 open positions, 45 of them fresh, from 27 different employers. Most openings are posted in Poland, the US and Pakistan. Among postings that state a work format, 47% are fully remote (43% of all open jobs). 30% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Kafka Engineer
midremoteRemote, PL
awsclouddevopskafkaansibleci/cd+6
Tryb pracy: Zdalnie (okazjonalne wizyty w biurze Wrocław) Stawka: 1000-1200 PLN/MD B2B Poszukujemy doświadczonego Kafka Engineera z dogłębną znajomością Confluent Platform, Conflue…
Senior Streaming Engineer
Seniorremote~$9.6K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
flinkkafka
Streamkap , Inc. is an industry-leading technology firm developing cutting-edge distributed systems and streaming solutions. We are committed to providing robust and efficient data…
Video Streaming Engineer
Mid-levelremote~$8.9K /moRemote: Canada; UTC-8 to UTC-3:30, CA
awsazurec++clouddockergcp+1
ABOUT YOU We are looking for a Video Streaming Engineer who is innovative, detail-oriented, and passionate about building high-performance video streaming solutions to join our Te…
Senior Real-Time Data Engineer
seniorhybridKraków, PL
PythonKafkaFlinkEvent StreamingSQLairflow+6
Senior Real-Time Data Engineer Sports Data & Streaming Platforms | Real-Time Analytics, Event Processing & Data Infrastructure The Mission West Code is looking for experienced Data…
Kafka Engineer
remote100,000 USDPiscataway, US
kafka
Bright Vision Technologies is a forward-thinking software development company dedicated to building innovative solutions that help businesses automate and optimize their operations…
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Event Streaming)
seniorhybrid
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Event Streaming) BUX is a Dutch fintech company and mobile investing broker that provides access to trading stocks, ETFs, ETCs and cryptocurrenci…
Confluent Kafka Engineer
officeKarachi, PK
javakafkalinuxspring
Lead Confluent Kafka Engineer Role Overview We are seeking a highly skilled Lead Confluent Kafka Engineer to oversee the implementation, administration, and operational support of …
Lead Confluent Kafka Engineer
leadofficeKarachi, PK
javakafkalinuxspring
Job Description: Lead Confluent Kafka Engineer Role Summary We are looking for an experienced Lead Confluent Kafka Engineer to support the deployment, configuration, administration…
Junior Kafka Engineer
juniorofficeLahore, PK
kafka
Job Title: Junior Kafka Engineer Employment Type: Full-Time Work Arrangement: Onsite Location: Islamabad Experience Required: Minimum 3 years Education: Minimum Bachelor’s degree i…
Data Engineer – AWS Kinesis & Databricks - AU Citizen
officeAustralia, AU
awsdatabrickskinesis
We’re looking for a hands-on Data Engineer with strong experience building reliable, real-time data pipelines using Amazon Kinesis and Databricks . You’ll work with modern AWS data…
Data Engineer – AWS Kinesis & Databricks - AU Citizen
officeCanberra Region, AU
awsdatabrickskinesis
We’re looking for a hands-on Data Engineer with strong experience building reliable, real-time data pipelines using Amazon Kinesis and Databricks . You’ll work with modern AWS data…
Kafka Engineer
juniorhybridPoland, PL
kafkaagileansibleawsci/cdcloud+6
Обязанности: Design hybrid Kafka topologies (on-prem ↔ AWS), Select and configure Confluent Platform components (Schema Registry, Flink, Control Center, Tableflow), Deploy and conf…
Data streaming engineer - mid level developer
clouddatabricksdevops
Data streaming engineer - mid level developer IDADALTAS4063 LocationParis region TypeFull-time PublishedOct 17, 2022 Categories Cloud ComputingData EngineeringTags DevOpsPipelineFl…
Data Platform Engineer (Kafka & Event Streaming)
Wrocław, PL
grafanagraphqlicebergkafkamongodbopentelemetry+3
W Mindbox łączymy najlepsze talenty IT z projektami technologicznymi dla wiodących firm w całej Europie. Dołącz do zespołu Data Platform naszego klienta, który tworzy nowoczesne,…
Senior Kafka Engineer / Administrator
Maryland Heights, US
awsci/cddatadoggitlabkafkaterraform
Description: Hybrid 4 onsite in Maryland Heights, MO Our client seeks a Senior Kafka Engineer / Administrator to support and administer Kafka platforms across on-premises Cloudera …
Kafka Engineer
seniorremoteWrocław, PL
GrafanaPrometheusAnsibleBashPythonCI/CD+6
Poszukujemy doświadczonego Kafka Engineera z dogłębną znajomością Confluent Platform, Confluent Kafka oraz Confluent Cloud , który będzie uczestniczył w budowie hybrydowego środowi…
Kafka Engineer
seniorremoteWrocław, PL
GrafanaPrometheusAnsibleBashPythonCI/CD+6
Poszukujemy doświadczonego Kafka Engineera z dogłębną znajomością Confluent Platform, Confluent Kafka oraz Confluent Cloud , który będzie uczestniczył w budowie hybrydowego środowi…
Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Event Streaming)
seniorhybrid
agileci/cddevopsgcpgithubjava+4
We are looking for a Senior Quality Assurance Engineer (Event Streaming) to join our BUX team based in Amsterdam . Our engineering team sits at the heart of the company. We have a …
Kafka Engineer
midremoteWrocław, PL
Kafkaansibleawsci/cdclouddevops+6
W ITLT pomagamy naszym zaprzyjaźnionym firmom przekształcać ambitne pomysły w cyfrową rzeczywistość. Z nastawieniem na wyzwania, ciekawość technologii i zwinność - współtworzymy wy…
Kafka Engineer
midremoteWrocław, PL
Kafkaansibleawsci/cdclouddevops+6
W ITLT pomagamy naszym zaprzyjaźnionym firmom przekształcać ambitne pomysły w cyfrową rzeczywistość. Z nastawieniem na wyzwania, ciekawość technologii i zwinność - współtworzymy wy…

Your way into Streaming jobs

47
open positions
45
fresh
47%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 43% of all open jobs
27
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 6% · 2
  • Middle 37% · 13
  • Senior 49% · 17
  • Lead+ 9% · 3

Few Junior roles — 6%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 35 postings that name a level, Junior — 6%, Middle — 37%, Senior — 49%, Lead+ — 9%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS66%
  • Kafka64%
  • Ansible49%
  • Grafana30%
  • Eks23%
  • Flink23%
  • Ec221%
  • Python21%

Share of postings that mention the skill. ✔ — 25%+, ○ — fewer; whether it is required is in the posting itself

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 66%, Kafka — 64%, Ansible — 49%, Grafana — 30%, Eks — 23%, Flink — 23%.

Where the openings are

  • Poland25
  • the US7
  • Pakistan3
  • Canada2
  • Australia2
  • the UK2

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team30%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites66%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 30% from company career sites (direct apply), 66% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Streaming jobs — FAQ

Questions Streaming Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Streaming Engineer jobs are open right now?

47 open positions, 45 of them fresh, from 27 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

Are there remote Streaming Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

47% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in Poland, the US and Pakistan; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Streaming Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 6% of postings that name a level, and 58% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Streaming Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS, Kafka, Ansible and Grafana. Also mentioned, in a smaller share of postings: Eks (23%), Flink (23%), Ec2 (21%) and Python (21%).

Where should I look for Streaming Engineer jobs?

30% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.