We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Data Platform Engineer Jobs

Open Data Platform Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
394 open positions · updated daily · market salary $10,625/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Data Platform Engineer job? We currently track 394 open positions, 377 of them fresh, from 243 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and Germany. Among postings that state a work format, 38% are fully remote (34% of all open jobs). 59% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Data Platform Developer-Analyst (f/m/x)
seniorremoteWrocław, PL
Apache KafkaKafka StreamskSQLKafka ConnectJavaSpring Boot+6
Poszukujemy osoby na stanowisko Data Platform Developer-Analyst, która połączy kompetencje developerskie z analizą wymagań biznesowych. Rola obejmuje rozwój nowoczesnej platformy e…
Senior Data Platform Engineer
senioroffice~$17.8K /moSan Francisco, CA, US
airflowawsci/cddelta lakedockericeberg+4
We Breathe Life Into Data At Komodo Health, our mission is to reduce the global burden of disease. And we believe that smarter use of data is essential to this mission. That’s why …
Data Platform Engineer
officeIndia, IN
Job description: Data Platform Engineer At Johnson Controls, you will help build and operate data platforms that enable trusted analytics and decision-making across the business. I…
Senior Data Platform Engineer with CDC
seniorremoteKraków, PL
CDCbigqueryci/cdclickhousecloudgithub+6
At Intellias, we create technology that powers global businesses. Join a team that is building the standard way data is shared across products, analytics, and AI/ML platforms, maki…
Big Data Infrastructure Engineer - Jordan
Amman, Amman, JO
airflowansibleci/cddevopsdockergrafana+6
Job Overview We are seeking a Big Data Infrastructure Engineer with a strong AI-first and automation-driven mindset to join our infrastructure team and support the administration a…
Senior Data Platform Engineer - Leading Insurer - J13286
seniorAdmiralty, Central and Western District, Hong Kong, HK
aksansibleazureci/cdclouddatabricks+6
About the Client: Our client is a massive, well-backed enterprise organization with a complex, high-volume technology environment. They are actively expanding a centralized enterpr…
Senior (Lead) Data Platform Engineer
seniorhybrid~$6.9K /moHelsinki, FI
We are looking for a Senior (Lead) Data Platform Engineer to join our Helsinki team. We are establishing an exciting new team with multiple openings and are open to both Senior and…
Data Platform Engineer
hybridRiyadh, SA
git
Work Location: Saudi Arabia (KSA) Experience: 3–5 Years Job Title: Data Platform Engineer Employment Type: Full-Time Work Mode: On-site / Hybrid, based on project requirements Educ…
Data Platform Engineer – Data Operations (all genders)
officeMunich, Bavaria, Germany, DE
agile
At Stark, we forge the future of European and national security through cutting-edge, AI-driven technology and unmatched engineering precision. As a premier defence technology comp…
Data Platform Engineer
officeBrasil, BR
cloudkubernetes
This position is listed on behalf of a partner company, who manages all applications and next steps. Our partner is looking for a Data Platform Engineer based in Brazil. Join a mod…
Data Platform Engineer
officeIndia, IN
cloudkubernetes
This position is listed on behalf of a partner company, who manages all applications and next steps. Our partner is looking for a Data Platform Engineer based in India. Join a mode…
Data Platform Engineer Senior Associate
seniorBogotá, CO
ci/cdsre
Job Summary Grant Thornton GTech’s Data & Analytics function is dedicated to designing and delivering robust global data platforms that enable business solutions and high-quality a…
Senior Data Platform Engineer (Python & Databricks)
seniorremoteMiami, US
databrickspython
About Codelitt At Codelitt, we are more than a product-development company. We are creators, innovators, and problem solvers. We partner with companies around the world to design a…
Data Platform Engineer
remote~$8.3K /moAlpharetta, US
cloudhadoop
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
AI Data Platform Engineer
remote~$11.3K /moOverland Park, US
cloud
AI Data Platform Engineer – Remote Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions acros…
Data Platform Engineer
officeCanada, CA
cloudkubernetes
This position is listed on behalf of a partner company, who manages all applications and next steps. Our partner is looking for a Data Platform Engineer based in Canada. Join a mod…
Principal Data Platform Engineer
principalofficeMaidenhead, GB
cloudgcpgoogle cloudgoogle cloud platformterraform
As a Principal Data Platform Engineer at RWS, you will be the most senior technical authority on our data platform. You will architect and implement a scalable Google Cloud Platfor…
Senior Data Platform Engineer
seniorhybrid1 PLNKrakow, Poland, PL
agileairflowansiblebigqueryci/cdcloud+6
Senior Data Engineer | Data Engineering Platform | Hybrid Working | Krakow Introduction: We are Ocado Group, and we're bringing world-class automation to online grocery. Our Ocado …
Associate Data Platform Engineer
officeCape Town, ZA
airflowbigqueryci/cdclouddbtgcp+6
About impact.com impact.com is the world’s leading commerce partnership marketing platform, transforming the way businesses grow by enabling them to discover, manage, and scale par…
Senior / Principal Data Infrastructure Engineer
principaloffice187,000 USDCambridge, MA USA, US
airflowawsazurecdkci/cdcloud+6
What if… you could join an organization that creates, resources, and builds life sciences companies that invent breakthrough technologies in order to transform health care and sust…

Your way into Data Platform Engineer jobs

394
open positions
377
fresh
38%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 34% of all open jobs
243
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 0% · 1
  • Middle 10% · 26
  • Senior 71% · 188
  • Lead+ 18% · 48

Few Junior roles — 0%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 263 postings that name a level, Junior — 0%, Middle — 10%, Senior — 71%, Lead+ — 18%.

What postings ask for

  • Python27%
  • Kafka24%
  • AWS19%
  • Iceberg19%
  • SQL15%
  • Azure14%
  • Snowflake14%
  • Databricks13%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Python — 27%, Kafka — 24%, AWS — 19%, Iceberg — 19%, SQL — 15%, Azure — 14%.

Where the openings are

  • the US80
  • Poland65
  • Germany33
  • the UK32
  • India19
  • Canada13

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team59%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites37%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 59% from company career sites (direct apply), 37% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Data Platform Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Data Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Data Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

394 open positions, 377 of them fresh, from 243 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Data Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $10,625/mo (range $5,595–$13,750), based on market postings (26 data points).

Are there remote Data Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

38% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and Germany; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Data Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 0% of postings that name a level, and 89% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Data Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Python. Often listed as a plus: Kafka, AWS, Iceberg and SQL.

Where should I look for Data Platform Engineer jobs?

59% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.