We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Data Platform Engineer Jobs

Open Data Platform Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
434 open positions · updated daily · market salary $2,989/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Data Platform Engineer job? We currently track 434 open positions, 408 of them fresh, from 241 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and Germany. Among postings that state a work format, 44% are fully remote (40% of all open jobs). 63% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Data Platform Engineer – Data Operations (all genders)
officeMunich, Bavaria, DE
At Stark, we forge the future of European and national security through cutting-edge, AI-driven technology and unmatched engineering precision. As a premier defence technology comp…
Data Platform Developer-Analyst
seniorofficeWrocław, PL
grafanagraphqljavakafkamongodbprometheus+2
Data Platform Developer-Analyst Miejsce pracy: Wrocław Technologie, których używamy Wymagane Apache Kafka Java Spring Boot Kafka MongoDB GraphQL Prometheus Grafana Python O projekc…
Data Platform Engineer
seniorofficeLondon, GB
awsci/cdclouddatadogdbtfivetran+6
About Lendable Lendable is on a mission to build the world's best technology to help people get credit and save money. We're building one of the world’s leading fintech companies a…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moArgentina, AR
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moIreland, IE
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moAustria, AT
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moCroatia, HR
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moUS, US
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moColombia, CO
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moBrazil, BR
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moIsrael, IL
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moPoland, PL
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moUnited Arab Emirates, AE
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moPortugal, PT
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moGermany, DE
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moKenya, KE
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moBulgaria, BG
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moNetherlands, NL
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moItaly, IT
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…
Data Platform Engineer (Mid-level)
remote~$3K /moSweden, SE
ci/cd
Accountabilities - Improve CI/CD pipelines: Analyze existing deployment pipelines, determine the requirements of new tasks, and adapt established workflows to support reliable, rep…

Your way into Data Platform Engineer jobs

434
open positions
408
fresh
44%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 40% of all open jobs
241
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 0% · 1
  • Middle 9% · 24
  • Senior 72% · 188
  • Lead+ 18% · 47

Few Junior roles — 0%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 260 postings that name a level, Junior — 0%, Middle — 9%, Senior — 72%, Lead+ — 18%.

What postings ask for

  • Python25%
  • Kafka22%
  • AWS17%
  • Iceberg17%
  • SQL14%
  • Snowflake13%
  • Azure13%
  • Java12%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Python — 25%, Kafka — 22%, AWS — 17%, Iceberg — 17%, SQL — 14%, Snowflake — 13%.

Where the openings are

  • the US81
  • Poland65
  • Germany34
  • the UK32
  • India20
  • Canada14

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team63%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites34%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 63% from company career sites (direct apply), 34% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Data Platform Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Data Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Data Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

434 open positions, 408 of them fresh, from 241 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Data Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $2,989/mo (range $2,989–$6,902), based on market postings (69 data points).

Are there remote Data Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

44% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and Germany; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Data Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 0% of postings that name a level, and 90% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Data Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Python. Often listed as a plus: Kafka, AWS, Iceberg and SQL.

Where should I look for Data Platform Engineer jobs?

63% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.