We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Data Engineer Jobs

Open Data Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
5,881 open positions · updated daily · market salary $7,355/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Data Engineer job? We currently track 5 881 open positions, 5 612 of them fresh, from 2 667 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 33% are fully remote (27% of all open jobs). 55% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Data Engineer V - US
lead~$13.8K /moUS-Work from Home, US
agileairflowci/cdclouddatabricksllm+3
Data Engineer V Leads the technical direction, delivery standards, and day-to-day execution of a data engineering pod — spanning core EDW pipelines and AI/RAG data infrastructure —…
Azure Data Engineer (Fabric & Cloud Data Platform)
office~$6.4K /moUK-Hayes-Hyde Park Hayes, GB
azureclouddata lakehousedatabricksdelta lakedevops+6
Rackspace Technology™ is a leading end-to-end, hybrid cloud and AI solutions company. We can design, build, and operate our customers' cloud environments across all major technolog…
Hyperion Lead, Data Engineering - Night Shift
lead2 Locations
itilnotionoracle
Role Summary: Lead and manage the Hyperion application support team, ensuring 24x7 operational availability, incident resolution, service delivery, and continuous improvement of Or…
Senior Data Engineer with Python and Databricks
seniorhybridTimișoara, RO
azuredatabrickspandaspolarspythonspark
Technology is our how. And people are our why. For over two decades, we have been harnessing technology to drive meaningful change.   By combining world-class engineering, ind…
Senior Data Engineer with Python and Databricks
seniorhybridIași, RO
azuredatabrickspandaspolarspythonspark
Technology is our how. And people are our why. For over two decades, we have been harnessing technology to drive meaningful change.   By combining world-class engineering, ind…
[VKS] Data Engineer (Mid/Senior)
seniorremoteWarsaw, PL
Software Mind develops solutions that make an impact for companies around the globe. Tech giants & unicorns, transformative projects, emerging technologies and limitless opportunit…
Data Engineer
officeOmaha, NE, US
agile
About Agile Defense   At Agile Defense we know that action defines the outcome and new challenges require new solutions. That’s why we always look to the future and embrace change …
Data Engineering Lead
leadhybridKrakow, PL
agileairflowci/cdclouddbtdevops
Fancy helping to shape the future of FinTech? We have always been innovators. In 1996 we were the first company to share exchange rate information, free of charge on the internet. …
Lead Data Engineer
leadremote110,000 USDINT
💼 Lead Data Engineer 🏛️ at Protective 🌍 Remote: United States 💰 $110K—$168K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Lead Data Engineer
leadremote170,000 USDINT
💼 Lead Data Engineer 🏛️ at Redhorse Corporation 💰 $170K—$190K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Fundable - Senior Data Engineer
seniorremote84,000 USDINT
💼 Fundable - Senior Data Engineer 🏛️ at Silver.dev 💰 $84K—$120K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Senior Data Engineer (Banking, Snowflake, BigData)
seniorhybridWarszawa, PL
SnowflakeSQLETLELTBanking Databanking+6
Senior Data Engineer (Banking, Snowflake, Big Data) About the Offer We are currently looking for a Senior Snowflake Data Engineer to join the team of our global client from the ban…
Senior Data Engineer - IT Contracting
seniorremote140 PLNRemote, PL
azuredatabrickspysparkpythonsparksql
Naszym klientem jest globalna firma farmaceutyczna, która rozwija zaawansowane rozwiązania data & analytics wspierające procesy biznesowe i regulacyjne na skalę międzynarodową. Pos…
Data Engineer (energy)
midhybridWarszawa, PL
AirflowGoogle Cloud PlatformPythonETLBigQueryairflow+6
Data Engineer odpowiedzialny za wsparcie zespołu projektowego oraz utrzymaniowego w zadaniach związanych z budową, rozwojem i utrzymaniem platformy CDP w technologii Data Lakehouse…
#EG Data Engineer
leadofficeSingapore, SG
abapairflowawsazureci/cdcloud+6
NCS is a leading AI Tech Services company. With a 15,000-strong team across the Asia Pacific, NCS scales its platforms and capabilities to provide clients with greater agility and …
Senior Data Engineer
senioroffice~$15.4K /moSchaumburg, IL, US
airbyteci/cdclouddbtfivetrangit+6
About MISUMI Americas MISUMI Americas, a division of MISUMI Group, is a leading provider of standard, configurable, and custom manufacturing solutions. By integrating a vast catalo…
Consultant (m/d/w)- Data Engineering
remoteDE
clouddatabricksdbtfivetranpythonsnowflake+1
Billigence ist ein Business Intelligence, Data Analytics & AI Beratungsunternehmen mit globaler Reichweite, das unseren Kunden wertvolle Einblicke liefert und mithilfe von Daten di…
Senior Data Engineer
seniorhybrid88,200 USD
dbtllmpythonsnowflakesql
Job Description We are seeking a highly skilled and strategic Senior Data Engineer to join our team. In this advanced individual contributor role, you will spearhead the developmen…
Data Engineer III
106,000 USDSan Bruno, California, US
agiledbtgopythonsql
Who We Are Verily Health is a data platform and technology company purpose-built to power AI-enabled precision health solutions that accelerate research and improve care for indivi…
Data Engineer
midhybrid15,000 USDJasionka, PL
SQLPythonazurebigquerycloudfastapi+4
Miejsce pracy: Jasionka | praca hybrydowa - 2 dni w tygodniu z biura Sprawdź swoją szafę! Na pewno masz w niej choć jeden produkt marek Reserved, Mohito, Cropp, House lub Sinsay. A…

Your way into Data Engineer jobs

5,881
open positions
5,612
fresh
33%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 27% of all open jobs
2,667
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 5% · 157
  • Middle 10% · 319
  • Senior 67% · 2,175
  • Lead+ 19% · 612

Few Junior roles — 5%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 3 263 postings that name a level, Junior — 5%, Middle — 10%, Senior — 67%, Lead+ — 19%.

What postings ask for

  • Python37%
  • SQL31%
  • AWS25%
  • Azure23%
  • Databricks23%
  • Airflow18%
  • dbt13%
  • Spark12%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Python — 37%, SQL — 31%, AWS — 25%, Azure — 23%, Databricks — 23%, Airflow — 18%.

Where the openings are

  • the US1,039
  • Poland823
  • the UK562
  • India405
  • Singapore341
  • Germany248

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team55%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites41%
  • Telegram channels — job channels4%

Where the openings come from: 55% from company career sites (direct apply), 41% from job boards, 4% from Telegram channels.

Data Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Data Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Data Engineer jobs are open right now?

5 881 open positions, 5 612 of them fresh, from 2 667 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Data Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $7,355/mo (range $5,525–$11,816), based on market postings (555 data points).

Are there remote Data Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

33% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Data Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 5% of postings that name a level, and 86% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Data Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Python, SQL and AWS. Often listed as a plus: Azure, Databricks, Airflow and dbt.

Where should I look for Data Engineer jobs?

55% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.