We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Ruby on Rails Developer Jobs

Open Ruby on Rails Developer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
234 open positions · updated daily · market salary $5,750/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Ruby Developer job? We currently track 234 open positions, 224 of them fresh, from 140 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, Poland and the UK. Among postings that state a work format, 67% are fully remote (54% of all open jobs). 66% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Junior / Middle Full-Stack Ruby Developer
middlehybridRU
ruby
Junior / Middle Full-Stack Ruby Developer Nedap is a company in digital twin technology, bridging the physical and digital worlds in healthcare, livestock, retail and security. Hyb…
Junior / Middle Full-Stack Ruby Developer
middlehybridRU
elixirruby
Junior / Middle Full-Stack Ruby Developer Nedap is a company in digital twin technology, bridging the physical and digital worlds in healthcare, livestock, retail and security. Hyb…
Ruby Full-Stack Engineer
Ivano-Frankivsk
agilerailsruby
About the project We are looking for a Middle or Senior Ruby Full-Stack Engineer to join Softjourn's internal talent pool. The engagement can be part-time, with potential to grow t…
Staff Software Engineer (Ruby on Rails)
principalofficeBudapest, Hungary, HU
awsclouddevopsgitgithubrails+4
Here’s a summary of the role: As a Staff Ruby on Rails Engineer at Diligent, you will set technical direction for secure, scalable, and high-performing SaaS applications and servic…
Senior Software Engineer (Ruby on Rails)
seniorofficeBudapest, Hungary, HU
agileawsci/cdclouddevopsgit+6
Position Overview As a Senior Ruby on Rails Engineer at Diligent, you will play a hands-on role in designing, building, and evolving secure, scalable, and high-performing SaaS appl…
Full Stack Developer – Java | React | Ruby on Rails
office~$2.5K /moCenturion, ZA
gitjavajavascriptrailsreactrest+3
Requirements: Relevant Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Engineering, or a related field. 3 years’ experience in Softwar…
Senior Backend Engineer – Ruby on Rails
seniorhybrid
railsruby
Senior Backend Engineer – Ruby on Rails Blexity is a fast-growing international technology startup in the field of artificial intelligence (AI). On-site (Barcelona, Spain) or remot…
Backend Engineer, Create: Source Code Experience (Ruby)
remoteRemote: Canada, CA
devsecopsgitlabruby
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Backend Engineer (Ruby), Plan: Spec-Driven Development
leadremoteRemote: UK, GB
devsecopsgitlabruby
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Senior Ruby on Rails Engineer
seniorremoteEurope, Remote Employment type
agilerailsruby
David Kennedy Recruitment is working with a fast-growing AI technology company serving millions of users worldwide that is seeking to onboard a Senior Ruby on Rails Engineer to joi…
Software Engineer - Ruby
seniorremoteUA
awsdockerdynamicselasticsearchgithubgitlab+6
Responsibilities: Develop new product features Fix bugs as they arise Ensure Merge Requests improve test coverage by adding new unit tests Document explanations of developed featur…
Backend Engineer (Ruby), Create: Change Record
office248,000 PLNRemote
devops engineering
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Full Stack Developer – Java | React | Ruby on Rails
officeJohannesburg, ZA
javarailsreactruby
Reference: ITA006482-Rein-1 Our client is looking for a Full Stack Developer with a strong software development background and experience working across both front-end and back-end…
Mid-Senior Full-Stack Engineer (Ruby on Rails)
seniorofficeThành phố Hồ Chí Minh
railsruby
INDUSTRY OVERVIEW The Expert Network Services (ENS) industry connects our clients (consulting and investment firms) with specialized insights from top experts. With a strong focus …
Full Stack Developer – Java | React | Ruby on Rails
office~$3.3K /moCenturion, ZA
gitjavajavascriptrailsreactrest+3
Requirements: Relevant Bachelors Degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Engineering, or a related field. 3 years experience in Software …
Ruby on Rails Developer | LabArchives
Seniorremote~$9.3K /moRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
railsruby
Our Why At Dotmatics At Dotmatics , a Siemens company, we believe science, data, and decision-making must be deeply intertwined for innovation to thrive. Our Portfolio includes L…
Senior Software Engineer (Ruby/Rails), MVR
senioroffice201,500 USDSan Francisco, California, United States, US
ci/cdcloudrailsrestruby
About Checkr Checkr is building the data platform to power safe and fair decisions. Over 140,000 companies and millions of people rely on Checkr for AI verification in the moments …
Backend Engineer (Ruby), Create: Change Record
remote248,000 PLNRemote: Poland; UK, PL
devsecopsgitlabruby
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Backend Engineer (Ruby), AI Engineering: Agent Foundations
remoteRemote: Canada; Poland; UK, PL
devsecopsgitlabruby
GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps. GitLab enables organizations to increase developer productivity, improve operational efficiency, reduce security and…
Senior Developer Ruby on Rails
seniorremoteRemote, Atlántico
railsruby
👉 Summary We are looking for a new GIGAnte to join our team as an Senior Developer Ruby on Rails. The client is an event technology and production company with a presence in the U…

Your way into Ruby on Rails Developer jobs

234
open positions
224
fresh
67%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 54% of all open jobs
140
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 5% · 6
  • Middle 13% · 16
  • Senior 61% · 76
  • Lead+ 22% · 27

Few Junior roles — 5%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 125 postings that name a level, Junior — 5%, Middle — 13%, Senior — 61%, Lead+ — 22%.

What postings ask for

  • Ruby89%
  • Rails77%
  • React18%
  • JavaScript17%
  • PostgreSQL15%
  • AWS15%
  • Docker12%
  • SQL10%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: Ruby — 89%, Rails — 77%, React — 18%, JavaScript — 17%, PostgreSQL — 15%, AWS — 15%.

Where the openings are

  • the US52
  • Poland27
  • the UK16
  • Germany10
  • India6
  • Russia4

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team66%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites29%
  • Telegram channels — job channels5%

Where the openings come from: 66% from company career sites (direct apply), 29% from job boards, 5% from Telegram channels.

Ruby on Rails Developer jobs — FAQ

Questions Ruby Developer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Ruby Developer jobs are open right now?

234 open positions, 224 of them fresh, from 140 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Ruby on Rails Developer earn?

Median salary is about $5,750/mo (range $3,326–$9,250), based on market postings (11 data points).

Are there remote Ruby Developer jobs, and can I work from another country?

67% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, Poland and the UK; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Ruby Developer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 5% of postings that name a level, and 83% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Ruby Developer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: Ruby and Rails. Often listed as a plus: React, JavaScript, PostgreSQL and AWS.

Where should I look for Ruby Developer jobs?

66% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.