We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Kafka: market

Apache Kafka is the event-streaming standard: the bus between microservices, a source for real-time analytics and the backbone of event-driven architectures. We track 5 241 open positions listing Kafka, 4 958 of them fresh. Backend needs Kafka for asynchronous service interaction, data engineers — for streaming pipelines (Kafka Streams, Flink, Spark Streaming), infrastructure — for operating clusters. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Data and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to Java, Kubernetes and AWS. 37% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of Kafka demand.

5,241
open jobs
$7,250
median $/mo
1,407
observed supply
37%
remote

The Kafka market currently has 5,241 open roles, 4,958 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,250/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,407.

37% of Kafka postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 317 of 5241 jobs; remote share from 4485 with a stated format; 4958 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand5,241
Observed supply1,407

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,695, one in ten over $16,666. Half the market falls between $5,576 and $12,708. Sample: 317.

The range histogram for Kafka postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL1,255
US876
RU515
IN283
GB196
DE151
CA125
SG79
BR75
ES72

The top country for Kafka demand is Poland (1 255 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

java 2,731cloud 2,394kubernetes 2,251aws 1,918docker 1,720python 1,299azure 1,080postgresql 1,059sql 990spring 894gcp 694rabbitmq 607

Kafka most often appears next to Java, Kubernetes and AWS. The Java and Kubernetes pairing reflects the typical setting: JVM services in containers.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend1,549
Data810
DevOps790
Fullstack707
Architect339
Platform Engineer148
ML/AI129
QA126
SRE77
Analyst67

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,186
middle503
principal349
lead242
junior139

Senior-and-above is about 81% of 3 419 graded Kafka postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,938 employers. The largest accounts for 4.1%, the top ten for 12.7%; the remaining 87.3% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-14.1%
top-37.8%
top-1012.7%
long tail87.3%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 186 sources; the largest accounts for 21.9% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Kafka postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

JavaKubernetesAWSDockerPythonAzurePostgreSQL

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-21

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Kafka market — short answers from the same data slice.

Is Kafka a backend skill or a data-engineering skill?

Both, with different focus: backend cares about producers and consumers, delivery semantics, idempotency and message schemas; data engineers — stream processing and connectors; DevOps — partitioning, replication and cluster monitoring.

What do Kafka interviews ask about?

Partitions and message ordering, consumer groups and rebalancing, at-least-once versus exactly-once, retention and compaction, Schema Registry, error handling and retries.

How does Kafka differ from RabbitMQ in requirements?

Kafka is an event log with storage and replay, built for high throughput and analytics; RabbitMQ is a classic queue broker with flexible routing. Many postings name both, but Kafka leads in high-load systems.

How big is Kafka demand?

The slice tracks 5 241 open positions listing Kafka. Dedicated 'Kafka engineers' are few — the skill is part of backend, data and platform profiles and noticeably lifts a candidate in the shortlist.