We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Kafka: market

Apache Kafka is the event-streaming standard: the bus between microservices, a source for real-time analytics and the backbone of event-driven architectures. We track 5 159 open positions listing Kafka, 4 831 of them fresh. Backend needs Kafka for asynchronous service interaction, data engineers — for streaming pipelines (Kafka Streams, Flink, Spark Streaming), infrastructure — for operating clusters. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Data and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to Java, Kubernetes and AWS. 37% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of Kafka demand.

5,159
open jobs
$7,250
median $/mo
1,399
observed supply
37%
remote

The Kafka market currently has 5,159 open roles, 4,831 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,250/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,399.

37% of Kafka postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 283 of 5159 jobs; remote share from 4401 with a stated format; 4831 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand5,159
Observed supply1,399

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,804, one in ten over $16,541. Half the market falls between $5,520 and $11,458. Sample: 283.

The range histogram for Kafka postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL1,206
US878
RU507
IN276
GB195
DE151
CA127
SG79
KZ70
BR66

The top country for Kafka demand is Poland (1 206 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

java 2,692cloud 2,370kubernetes 2,227aws 1,879docker 1,689python 1,261postgresql 1,062azure 1,049sql 956spring 900gcp 675rabbitmq 622

Kafka most often appears next to Java, Kubernetes and AWS. The Java and Kubernetes pairing reflects the typical setting: JVM services in containers.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend1,514
Data790
DevOps782
Fullstack701
Architect348
Platform Engineer145
QA126
ML/AI121
SRE76
AI Engineer68

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,108
middle493
principal342
lead237
junior136

Senior-and-above is about 81% of 3 316 graded Kafka postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,915 employers. The largest accounts for 4.9%, the top ten for 13.4%; the remaining 86.6% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-14.9%
top-38.4%
top-1013.4%
long tail86.6%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 185 sources; the largest accounts for 21.8% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Kafka postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

JavaKubernetesAWSDockerPythonPostgreSQLAzure

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Kafka market — short answers from the same data slice.

Is Kafka a backend skill or a data-engineering skill?

Both, with different focus: backend cares about producers and consumers, delivery semantics, idempotency and message schemas; data engineers — stream processing and connectors; DevOps — partitioning, replication and cluster monitoring.

What do Kafka interviews ask about?

Partitions and message ordering, consumer groups and rebalancing, at-least-once versus exactly-once, retention and compaction, Schema Registry, error handling and retries.

How does Kafka differ from RabbitMQ in requirements?

Kafka is an event log with storage and replay, built for high throughput and analytics; RabbitMQ is a classic queue broker with flexible routing. Many postings name both, but Kafka leads in high-load systems.

How big is Kafka demand?

The slice tracks 5 159 open positions listing Kafka. Dedicated 'Kafka engineers' are few — the skill is part of backend, data and platform profiles and noticeably lifts a candidate in the shortlist.