We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Docker: market

Docker is the baseline literacy of modern software work: the container became the unit of code delivery, and 'knows Docker' appears in postings of every profile. We track 10 605 open positions listing Docker, 9 829 of them fresh. For a developer it means Dockerfiles, compose and image debugging; for DevOps — registries, multi-stage builds, image security and runtimes. Docker most often appears next to Kubernetes, AWS and Azure. 38% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured Docker demand from public sources: trend, geography, seniority and the adjacent stack.

10,605
open jobs
$7,019
median $/mo
4,659
observed supply
38%
remote

The Docker market currently has 10,605 open roles, 9,829 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,019/mo. Observed candidate pool — 4,659.

38% of Docker postings allow fully remote work.

⚠ salary known for 658 of 10605 jobs; remote share from 8433 with a stated format; 9829 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand10,605
Observed supply4,659

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,260, one in ten over $16,875. Half the market falls between $5,000 and $12,558. Sample: 658.

The Docker range histogram uses only postings with an explicit compensation range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL2,307
US1,740
RU838
IN555
DE462
GB377
SG230
CA186
HK170
UA140

The top country is Poland (2 307 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 5,678kubernetes 5,390aws 5,111azure 3,602python 3,406java 3,157gcp 2,160kafka 1,665postgresql 1,451javascript 1,413sql 1,359ansible 1,262

Docker is almost never required alone: Kubernetes, AWS and Azure stand next to it — a container makes sense within an orchestration-and-cloud bundle.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
DevOps2,733
Backend1,929
Fullstack1,634
Data532
Platform Engineer518
ML/AI476
AI Engineer438
Architect345
QA343
Frontend317

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior3,805
middle1,119
lead558
principal492
junior443

Senior-and-above is about 76% of 6 417 graded Docker postings; Docker itself, however, is expected from the junior level up.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 4,052 employers. The largest accounts for 1.8%, the top ten for 7.6%; the remaining 92.4% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-11.8%
top-34.1%
top-107.6%
long tail92.4%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 244 sources; the largest accounts for 18.0% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Docker postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

KubernetesAWSAzurePythonJavaGCPKafka

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about Docker on the job market — short answers from the slice.

Is Docker a standalone profession or a supporting skill?

A supporting but mandatory one: 10 605 postings in the slice list Docker across very different roles. A dedicated 'Docker engineer' title barely exists — containers are part of the DevOps, backend, QA-automation and data-engineering profiles.

What level of Docker is expected from a developer?

Write a Dockerfile for your service, build a slim multi-stage image, run an environment with compose, read logs and exec into a container while debugging. Registries, image signing and runtime security belong to DevOps/Platform.

What should I learn after Docker?

The natural ladder: compose → Kubernetes (orchestration), then Helm, one managed cloud cluster and a CI/CD pipeline that builds and publishes images. That is exactly the bundle visible in the adjacent technologies of this slice.

Is Docker still relevant with alternatives growing (Podman, containerd)?

Yes: alternative runtimes are OCI-image compatible, so the skill transfers almost without loss. In postings 'Docker' often means 'containerization in general' — demand for the ability itself keeps growing.