We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

JavaScript: market

JavaScript is the language the whole web runs on: browser interfaces, Node.js backend, mobile wrappers and edge functions. We track 10 108 open positions listing JavaScript, 9 457 of them fresh. The market is shifting though: more and more postings name TypeScript directly, while 'plain JS' remains in product maintenance, web agencies and scripting work. JavaScript most often appears next to Java, Python and TypeScript. 45% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of JavaScript demand: trend, countries, seniority and adjacent technologies.

10,108
open jobs
$7,750
median $/mo
12,410
observed supply
45%
remote

The JavaScript market currently has 10,108 open roles, 9,457 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,750/mo. Observed candidate pool — 12,410.

45% of JavaScript postings allow fully remote work.

⚠ salary known for 530 of 10108 jobs; remote share from 7011 with a stated format; 9457 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand10,108
Observed supply12,410

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,750, one in ten over $15,366. Half the market falls between $4,791 and $11,958. Sample: 530.

The JavaScript range histogram uses only postings with an explicit range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US2,257
PL1,344
IN720
DE400
GB357
RU327
SG318
CA226
HK176
BR142

The top country for JavaScript demand is the US (2 257 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

java 3,441python 3,250cloud 3,182typescript 2,883react 2,815aws 2,058sql 2,029c# 1,469angular 1,468azure 1,418docker 1,417node.js 1,190

JavaScript's neighbours are Java, Python and TypeScript: the language is required together with a framework and typing, not on its own.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Fullstack2,549
Frontend1,720
Backend1,101
DevOps593
QA546
Architect414
Data242
Security199
AI Engineer187
Design184

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,785
middle600
junior449
principal442
lead430

Senior-and-above is about 78% of 4 706 graded postings; JavaScript remains one of the main entry points into the profession.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 4,024 employers. The largest accounts for 3.9%, the top ten for 15.7%; the remaining 84.3% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-13.9%
top-39.8%
top-1015.7%
long tail84.3%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 211 sources; the largest accounts for 17.5% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

JavaScript postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

JavaPythonTypeScriptReactAWSSQL

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the JavaScript market — short answers from the slice.

JavaScript or TypeScript — what does the market ask for now?

Both, but the vector is clear: new codebases are almost always TypeScript, and postings increasingly name it first. JavaScript remains the foundation — TS does not work without solid JS, so treat them as one skill.

Where is JavaScript used beyond the browser?

Node.js backend and APIs, build tooling (Vite, esbuild), serverless and edge functions, cross-platform apps (React Native, Electron), test automation (Playwright, Cypress).

Is JavaScript a good entry point into IT?

Still one of the widest: 10 108 open positions in the slice, a low entry barrier and visible results. Junior-level competition is high, so what stands out is not 'knowing JS' but projects: working applications with tests and deployment.

What should a JavaScript developer's portfolio contain?

One or two live projects with public code: a frontend on a modern typed framework, a Node.js API, tests and automated deployment. That set covers most formal requirements seen in this slice's postings.