We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

React: market

React is the dominant library of the frontend market: most interface-development postings name it explicitly. We track 10 602 open React positions, 10 013 of them fresh. Requirements outgrew the library itself: TypeScript is the norm, Next.js covers SSR and routing, state management is migrating from Redux to server hooks and lightweight stores. React most often appears next to TypeScript, JavaScript and Python. 48% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of React developer demand: trend, geography, seniority and the adjacent stack from public sources.

10,602
open jobs
$7,750
median $/mo
6,549
observed supply
48%
remote

The React market currently has 10,602 open roles, 10,013 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,750/mo. Observed candidate pool — 6,549.

48% of React postings allow fully remote work — frontend has historically been one of the most remote segments.

⚠ salary known for 729 of 10602 jobs; remote share from 8638 with a stated format; 10013 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand10,602
Observed supply6,549

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,875, one in ten over $16,333. Half the market falls between $5,237 and $13,133. Sample: 729.

The React range histogram uses only postings with an explicit compensation range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US2,220
PL1,522
GB598
IN567
DE416
RU342
CA290
BR222
MX177
SG137

The top country for React demand is the US (2 220 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

typescript 3,954javascript 2,824python 2,780cloud 2,660java 2,230aws 2,103node.js 1,770angular 1,365sql 1,303azure 1,199postgresql 1,148docker 1,147

React's neighbours in requirements are TypeScript, JavaScript and Python: the library is asked for together with typing and an SSR framework.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Fullstack4,464
Frontend2,228
Backend573
Mobile429
DevOps418
Architect341
Data223
AI Engineer166
Design135
QA120

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior3,683
principal625
lead560
middle558
junior231

Senior-and-above is about 86% of 5 657 graded React postings; frontend remains one of the most accessible entries into software development.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 4,318 employers. The largest accounts for 5.3%, the top ten for 12.6%; the remaining 87.4% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-15.3%
top-39.9%
top-1012.6%
long tail87.4%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 245 sources; the largest accounts for 15.4% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

React postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

TypeScriptJavaScriptPythonJavaAWSAngular

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the React market — short answers from the slice.

What does a typical React job require today?

TypeScript (nearly always), Next.js or another SSR framework, data handling (React Query, tRPC or GraphQL), testing (Jest, Testing Library, Playwright), and render-performance understanding. Untyped JavaScript-only React is increasingly rare.

React or Vue/Angular — where are more jobs?

In this slice React is clearly ahead: 10 602 open positions versus smaller volumes for the alternatives (their pages are nearby in the technology section). Angular holds the enterprise segment, Vue — product teams and Asia.

Does a React developer need backend skills?

Increasingly yes: Next.js blurred the boundary (API routes, server components), and a share of postings expects fullstack skills — Node.js, database work, basic DevOps. Pure UI-only roles are more common in large product teams.

How remote-friendly is the React market?

48% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work — frontend consistently ranks among the most remote market segments; the work output is visible in the interface, which makes distributed teamwork easier.