We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Angular: market

Angular is a full 'batteries-included' frontend framework: routing, forms, DI, an HTTP client and a strict project structure out of the box. We track 4 855 open positions listing Angular, 4 532 of them fresh. It is chosen for large enterprise interfaces — banking portals, internal systems, B2B products — where consistency and long code lifetime matter. Most of the demand comes from Fullstack, Frontend and Backend roles. It most often appears next to Java, JavaScript and React. 37% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured demand for Angular developers.

4,855
open jobs
$5,625
median $/mo
1,010
observed supply
37%
remote

The Angular market currently has 4,855 open roles, 4,532 of them freshly observed. Median salary $5,625/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,010.

37% of Angular postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 362 of 4855 jobs; remote share from 3638 with a stated format; 4532 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand4,855
Observed supply1,010

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,125, one in ten over $10,666. Half the market falls between $3,875 and $7,110. Sample: 362.

The range histogram for Angular postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL1,244
US805
IN339
DE197
FR193
CA109
GB99
BR96
ES92
ZA87

The top country for Angular demand is Poland (1 244 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

java 2,579cloud 1,516javascript 1,415react 1,310aws 1,153docker 1,019azure 1,013typescript 888sql 850spring 844c# 831kubernetes 682

Angular most often appears next to Java, JavaScript and React. Java among the neighbours signals 'Angular + Spring' fullstack postings in the enterprise segment.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Fullstack2,103
Frontend969
Backend589
DevOps348
Architect150
QA69
PM44
Data39
Analyst34
Design34

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior1,635
middle361
lead203
junior112
principal99

Senior-and-above is about 80% of 2 410 graded Angular postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,856 employers. The largest accounts for 2.9%, the top ten for 13.8%; the remaining 86.2% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-12.9%
top-37.4%
top-1013.8%
long tail86.2%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 126 sources; the largest accounts for 14.0% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Angular postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

JavaJavaScriptReactAWSDockerAzureTypeScript

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Angular market — short answers from the same data slice.

What does a typical Angular job require?

TypeScript, RxJS and reactive patterns, state management (NgRx or signals), reactive forms, unit tests, change-detection understanding. Increasingly — standalone components and signals from recent versions.

Angular or React — where are more jobs?

React leads overall, but Angular has a durable niche: the slice tracks 4 855 open positions. Candidate competition in the Angular niche is lower than in React.

Why does Angular often appear in fullstack postings with Java?

Enterprise systems are frequently built as a 'Spring backend + Angular frontend' pair: both frameworks are structured, with strict architecture and DI, and one team maintains both sides.

Is it worth moving from React to Angular?

The switch takes a few weeks of practice: TypeScript and the component approach are shared, RxJS, DI and module structure are new. Knowing both widens the job field.