We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Java: market

Java is the backbone of enterprise backend: fintech, telecom, logistics and government systems have been built on the JVM for decades. We currently track 20 576 open Java positions, 19 135 of them posted recently — demand consistently stays near the top of the language ranking. The core requirements barely change: Spring Boot, JPA/Hibernate, SQL, message brokers; new layers are added on top — containers, cloud, reactive stacks. In postings Java most often appears next to Python, AWS and Spring. 30% of the openings allow fully remote work. Below is a live picture of Java developer demand: trend, geography, seniority and the adjacent stack.

20,576
open jobs
$6,567
median $/mo
9,896
observed supply
30%
remote

The Java market currently has 20,576 open roles, 19,135 of them freshly observed. Median salary $6,567/mo. Observed candidate pool — 9,896.

30% of Java postings allow fully remote work; the enterprise segment insists on hybrid more often than others — banks and telecoms care about the perimeter.

⚠ salary known for 1542 of 20576 jobs; remote share from 15065 with a stated format; 19135 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand20,576
Observed supply9,896

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,082, one in ten over $14,300. Half the market falls between $4,076 and $9,456. Sample: 1,542.

The Java range histogram uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US4,403
PL3,598
IN1,630
GB906
DE781
SG686
RU622
CA548
FR503
ZA387

The top country for Java demand is the US (4 403 positions); the full map is below.

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 7,215python 4,966aws 4,443spring 4,165sql 3,415javascript 3,398docker 3,114kubernetes 3,071azure 2,669angular 2,643kafka 2,586c++ 2,268

Java's neighbours in requirements are Python, AWS and Spring: the JVM stack lives together with SQL stores, the Spring ecosystem and the cloud.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend6,456
Fullstack3,826
DevOps1,795
Architect1,091
QA1,020
Data851
Frontend518
ML/AI388
Mobile387
Platform Engineer335

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior6,531
middle1,180
lead1,176
principal1,036
junior774

The Java market expects experience: senior-and-above is about 82% of 10 697 graded postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 5,383 employers. The largest accounts for 3.9%, the top ten for 14.0%; the remaining 86.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-13.9%
top-38.7%
top-1014.0%
long tail86.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 237 sources; the largest accounts for 13.3% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

The main source classes for Java postings are job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonAWSSpringSQLJavaScriptDockerKubernetes

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to common questions about the Java market — from the same data slice.

Is Java still relevant, or is the market moving to other languages?

Still relevant: 20 576 open positions in the current slice — top of the language ranking. Enterprise backend migrates slowly, and the volume of both legacy and new JVM systems keeps demand steady; Kotlin extends the JVM market rather than replacing it.

What does a typical Java job require?

The core: Java 17+, Spring Boot, SQL and JPA/Hibernate, REST, a message broker (Kafka or RabbitMQ), testing (JUnit, Mockito). By co-occurrence, Python, AWS, Spring and SQL appear next to Java most often.

How open is the Java market to junior developers?

Less than one would like: demand skews to middle and senior. Junior openings exist but are more contested; Spring Boot pet projects and solid SQL make the entry easier.

Is remote work common in Java development?

Yes — 30% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work; the enterprise segment leans hybrid: fintech and telecom prefer office perimeters.