We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

C++: market

8,012
open jobs
$10,913
median $/mo
7,723
observed supply
21%
remote

The C++ market currently has 8,012 open roles, 7,604 of them freshly observed. Median salary $10,913/mo. Observed candidate pool — 7,723.

⚠ salary known for 380 of 8012 jobs; remote share from 5302 with a stated format; 7604 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand8,012
Observed supply7,723

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,750, one in ten over $18,125. Half the market falls between $6,312 and $16,045. Sample: 380.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US3,249
PL569
IN397
GB356
DE321
SG213
RU184
CA160
HK156
IL98

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

python 4,618java 2,238cloud 1,871go 969c# 907aws 904javascript 813rust 755azure 613kubernetes 603sql 588docker 587

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend1,065
Embedded718
Architect573
ML/AI496
DevOps371
Fullstack350
QA327
AI Engineer185
Data183
Security174

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,200
principal866
junior529
lead426
middle243

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 2,142 employers. The largest accounts for 12.7%, the top ten for 21.8%; the remaining 78.2% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-112.7%
top-315.6%
top-1021.8%
long tail78.2%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 144 sources; the largest accounts for 30.7% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonJavaGoAWSJavaScriptRust

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20