We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Rust: market

Rust is a systems language with memory-safety guarantees and no garbage collector: C++ speed plus compile-time protection from a whole class of vulnerabilities. We track 3 658 open positions listing Rust, 3 560 of them fresh. Demand comes from infrastructure and high-load backend, blockchain (Solana, Substrate), security, embedded systems and developer tooling. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Architect and Security roles. It most often appears next to Go, Python and C++. 30% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of Rust developer demand.

3,658
open jobs
$11,557
median $/mo
3,994
observed supply
30%
remote

The Rust market currently has 3,658 open roles, 3,560 of them freshly observed. Median salary $11,557/mo. Observed candidate pool — 3,994.

30% of Rust postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 105 of 3658 jobs; remote share from 3251 with a stated format; 3560 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand3,658
Observed supply3,994

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,250, one in ten over $18,750. Half the market falls between $7,483 and $16,666. Sample: 105.

The range histogram for Rust postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US1,425
GB335
PL201
IN172
DE145
SG85
CA71
HK68
FR53
NL45

The top country for Rust demand is the US (1 425 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

go 1,363cloud 826python 815c++ 789defi 342aws 323kubernetes 311java 283blockchain 234scala 221typescript 205rds 169

Rust most often appears next to Go, Python and C++. DeFi among the neighbours marks a notable share of demand from blockchain infrastructure.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend395
Architect199
Security176
Fullstack160
ML/AI159
DevOps152
Data113
Product112
Platform Engineer99
Embedded89

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior1,093
principal547
lead258
middle62
junior55

Senior-and-above is about 94% of 2 015 graded Rust postings. Rust is almost never a first language — people arrive from C++, Go or Python.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 937 employers. The largest accounts for 4.0%, the top ten for 22.9%; the remaining 77.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-14.0%
top-39.9%
top-1022.9%
long tail77.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 84 sources; the largest accounts for 52.9% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Rust postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

GoPythonDeFiAWSKubernetesJava

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-21

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Rust market — short answers from the same data slice.

Where is Rust used in commercial development?

Network services and proxies, databases and storage engines, blockchain nodes and smart contracts (Solana), security tooling, WebAssembly, embedded systems and CLI tools.

Is Rust a good language to enter the profession?

Probably not: the market skews to experienced engineers, and the language requires understanding ownership, borrowing and lifetimes. The typical path is arriving at Rust with C++, Go or systems-Python experience.

What is required together with Rust?

Async with tokio, network programming, concurrency, profiling; for blockchain — cryptography and consensus internals; for infrastructure — Linux and containers.

How big is the Rust market?

The slice tracks 3 658 open Rust positions — fewer than mass-market languages, but demand grows steadily while the supply of experienced Rust engineers stays narrow.