We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Go: market

Go (Golang) is the language of cloud infrastructure and high-load backend: Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform and Prometheus are written in it, and demand grows out of the same ecosystem. We track 9 677 open Go positions, 9 310 of them fresh. Typical work — microservices, network services, streaming and platform tooling; teams pick Go when Python becomes slow and the JVM feels heavy. Go most often appears next to Python, AWS and Java. 29% of the postings allow fully remote work — one of the most remote-friendly audiences. Below is current demand for Go developers from public sources.

9,677
open jobs
$11,666
median $/mo
6,834
observed supply
29%
remote

The Go market currently has 9,677 open roles, 9,310 of them freshly observed. Median salary $11,666/mo. Observed candidate pool — 6,834.

29% of Go postings allow fully remote work — Go infrastructure and product teams are often distributed.

⚠ salary known for 694 of 9677 jobs; remote share from 8231 with a stated format; 9310 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand9,677
Observed supply6,834

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $5,375, one in ten over $19,166. Half the market falls between $7,250 and $16,666. Sample: 694.

The Go range histogram uses only postings with an explicit compensation range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US3,774
IN574
GB516
PL507
SG332
RU305
DE277
CA222
BR115
HK102

The top country for Go demand is the US (3 774 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 3,360python 2,613aws 2,123java 1,818kubernetes 1,778rust 1,182c++ 1,151docker 1,095azure 983gcp 960javascript 836typescript 767

Go's neighbours in requirements are Python, AWS and Java: the language lives in a container-and-cloud bundle.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend2,018
DevOps992
Fullstack886
Architect494
ML/AI394
Security386
Platform Engineer379
QA275
Data269
Product229

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,969
principal1,145
lead1,060
junior260
middle259

The Go market skews experienced: senior-and-above is about 91% of 5 693 graded postings; Go is rarely a first language.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 2,567 employers. The largest accounts for 3.8%, the top ten for 13.8%; the remaining 86.2% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-13.8%
top-36.9%
top-1013.8%
long tail86.2%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 179 sources; the largest accounts for 45.2% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Go postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonAWSJavaKubernetesRustDocker

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-24

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Go market — short answers from the slice.

Where is Go used the most?

Microservices and APIs, infrastructure tooling (Kubernetes operators, CLIs, proxies), streaming and queues, blockchain infrastructure. In enterprise development Go is taking over part of the work previously written in Java and C++.

What should I learn alongside Go?

By co-occurrence — Python, AWS, Java and Kubernetes. The practical set: Kubernetes and Docker, gRPC and REST, PostgreSQL, one message broker (Kafka or NATS), profiling basics (pprof).

Is Go a good first language to enter software development?

The market says 'probably not': junior Go openings are scarce, demand skews middle-plus with backend experience. The typical path is moving into Go from Python, PHP or Java with networking and database understanding already in place.

How remote-friendly are Go jobs?

Very: 29% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work — above the market average. The slice tracks 9 677 open Go positions; a significant share are distributed teams behind infrastructure and web3 products.