We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Go: market

Go (Golang) is the language of cloud infrastructure and high-load backend: Kubernetes, Docker, Terraform and Prometheus are written in it, and demand grows out of the same ecosystem. We track 9 595 open Go positions, 9 382 of them fresh. Typical work — microservices, network services, streaming and platform tooling; teams pick Go when Python becomes slow and the JVM feels heavy. Go most often appears next to Python, AWS and Java. 29% of the postings allow fully remote work — one of the most remote-friendly audiences. Below is current demand for Go developers from public sources.

9,595
open jobs
$11,295
median $/mo
6,830
observed supply
29%
remote

The Go market currently has 9,595 open roles, 9,382 of them freshly observed. Median salary $11,295/mo. Observed candidate pool — 6,830.

29% of Go postings allow fully remote work — Go infrastructure and product teams are often distributed.

⚠ salary known for 654 of 9595 jobs; remote share from 8152 with a stated format; 9382 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand9,595
Observed supply6,830

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $5,375, one in ten over $19,079. Half the market falls between $7,250 and $16,666. Sample: 654.

The Go range histogram uses only postings with an explicit compensation range.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US3,744
IN568
GB511
PL504
SG332
RU304
DE273
CA223
BR110
HK100

The top country for Go demand is the US (3 744 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 3,299python 2,567aws 2,068java 1,797kubernetes 1,738rust 1,170c++ 1,138docker 1,071azure 960gcp 932javascript 842typescript 760

Go's neighbours in requirements are Python, AWS and Java: the language lives in a container-and-cloud bundle.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend2,004
DevOps969
Fullstack888
Architect490
ML/AI394
Security375
Platform Engineer367
Data278
QA272
Product228

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior2,925
principal1,131
lead1,053
junior267
middle250

The Go market skews experienced: senior-and-above is about 91% of 5 626 graded postings; Go is rarely a first language.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 2,529 employers. The largest accounts for 4.1%, the top ten for 14.0%; the remaining 86.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-14.1%
top-37.2%
top-1014.0%
long tail86.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 176 sources; the largest accounts for 45.5% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Go postings arrive mostly from ATS & career sites and job boards & aggregators.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

PythonAWSJavaKubernetesRustDocker

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-23

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Go market — short answers from the slice.

Where is Go used the most?

Microservices and APIs, infrastructure tooling (Kubernetes operators, CLIs, proxies), streaming and queues, blockchain infrastructure. In enterprise development Go is taking over part of the work previously written in Java and C++.

What should I learn alongside Go?

By co-occurrence — Python, AWS, Java and Kubernetes. The practical set: Kubernetes and Docker, gRPC and REST, PostgreSQL, one message broker (Kafka or NATS), profiling basics (pprof).

Is Go a good first language to enter software development?

The market says 'probably not': junior Go openings are scarce, demand skews middle-plus with backend experience. The typical path is moving into Go from Python, PHP or Java with networking and database understanding already in place.

How remote-friendly are Go jobs?

Very: 29% of postings with an explicit format allow fully remote work — above the market average. The slice tracks 9 595 open Go positions; a significant share are distributed teams behind infrastructure and web3 products.