We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Python: market

Python is the most in-demand language on the IT job market: our database currently tracks 32 615 open positions that list Python in the requirements, 30 583 of them posted recently. It is a true general-purpose language — backend services (Django, FastAPI), data pipelines and ETL, ML models and LLM applications, automation and testing. Most of the demand comes from Data, Backend and ML/AI roles. In job postings Python most often appears next to SQL, AWS and Azure: employers expect the language plus a data and cloud toolchain, not Python alone. 35% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live snapshot of Python demand — trend, geography, seniority mix and adjacent technologies, computed from public sources.

32,615
open jobs
$8,333
median $/mo
15,618
observed supply
35%
remote

The Python market currently has 32,615 open roles, 30,583 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,333/mo. Observed candidate pool — 15,618.

35% of Python job postings allow fully remote work — the share is computed over postings that state the work format explicitly.

⚠ salary known for 2452 of 32615 jobs; remote share from 25747 with a stated format; 30583 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand32,615
Observed supply15,618

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $3,000, one in ten over $17,083. Half the market falls between $5,375 and $13,318. Sample: 2,452.

The histogram shows the distribution of published compensation ranges in Python postings; the median and percentiles use only postings with an explicit range, so the sample is smaller than the total count.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US9,052
PL4,418
GB1,866
IN1,837
DE1,231
RU1,211
SG804
CA757
HK626
FR438

The top country for Python demand is the US (9 052 positions); the map derives the country from the posting text and its source.

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 11,109sql 8,870aws 7,471azure 5,082java 5,012c++ 4,675llm 4,161kubernetes 3,857docker 3,417javascript 3,263gcp 3,140react 2,771

Employers most often pair Python with SQL, AWS and Azure: a typical opening asks for the language plus a data store and a cloud platform.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Data4,720
Backend4,359
ML/AI3,154
Fullstack2,820
DevOps2,504
AI Engineer1,853
QA1,492
Architect1,195
Security1,086
Platform Engineer784

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior10,490
principal2,140
middle1,799
lead1,762
junior1,342

Python demand skews senior: senior-and-above roles make up about 82% of 17 533 postings with an explicit grade.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 8,739 employers. The largest accounts for 3.5%, the top ten for 10.9%; the remaining 89.1% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-13.5%
top-36.8%
top-1010.9%
long tail89.1%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 321 sources; the largest accounts for 24.6% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Most Python postings arrive from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites; the chart breaks sources down by class.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

SQLAWSAzureJavaKubernetes

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Short answers to the questions people ask most about the Python market — based on the same data slice.

Which roles require Python the most?

Python demand is wider than backend: the leading roles are Data, Backend, ML/AI and Fullstack. For data and ML engineers Python is a baseline requirement, for QA it is the test-automation language, for DevOps — the language of tooling and scripts.

What should I learn alongside Python to match job requirements?

By co-occurrence in postings, Python most often appears with SQL, AWS and Azure. A practical minimum: SQL plus one cloud platform; Django or FastAPI for backend, Spark or dbt for data, PyTorch and LLM basics for ML.

How many Python jobs are remote?

35% of postings with an explicit work format allow fully remote work; hybrid adds another slice. Remote openings are more common in data and ML, less so in embedded and on-site support.

Where is Python demand concentrated geographically?

The top country is the US; the slice tracks 32 615 open Python positions in total. The per-country split is on the map above; the country is derived from the posting text and its source.