We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

Terraform: market

Terraform is the Infrastructure as Code standard: networks, clusters, databases and access policies across all major clouds are described declaratively and versioned in git. We track 4 265 open positions listing Terraform, 4 075 of them fresh. The skill is mandatory for DevOps, SRE and platform teams and increasingly appears for backend and data engineers. Most of the demand comes from DevOps, Platform Engineer and Security roles. It most often appears next to AWS, Python and Kubernetes. 45% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is measured Terraform demand.

4,265
open jobs
$8,777
median $/mo
1,105
observed supply
45%
remote

The Terraform market currently has 4,265 open roles, 4,075 of them freshly observed. Median salary $8,777/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,105.

45% of Terraform postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 400 of 4265 jobs; remote share from 3465 with a stated format; 4075 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand4,265
Observed supply1,105

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $4,728, one in ten over $17,500. Half the market falls between $6,250 and $13,433. Sample: 400.

The range histogram for Terraform postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US909
PL857
GB318
DE219
SG162
IN160
CA84
RU57
FR42
NL42

The top country for Terraform demand is the US (909 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 2,889aws 2,335python 1,863kubernetes 1,777azure 1,500gcp 1,055ansible 945docker 806sql 345go 301java 291typescript 278

Terraform most often appears next to AWS, Python and Kubernetes.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
DevOps1,875
Platform Engineer676
Security323
Data225
SRE184
Backend151
Fullstack140
Architect106
AI Engineer62
ML/AI44

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior1,521
principal310
lead219
middle217
junior61

Senior-and-above is about 88% of 2 328 graded Terraform postings. Junior Terraform openings are scarce: IaC is trusted to people who have already run a cloud.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,802 employers. The largest accounts for 6.1%, the top ten for 17.7%; the remaining 82.3% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-16.1%
top-314.0%
top-1017.7%
long tail82.3%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 106 sources; the largest accounts for 27.0% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

Terraform postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AWSPythonKubernetesAzureGCPAnsibleDocker

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the Terraform market — short answers from the same data slice.

What do I need to know about Terraform for an interview?

State and its storage, modules and their versioning, plan/apply and drift, workspaces or environments, importing existing resources, secrets handling and policies (Sentinel, OPA).

Terraform or OpenTofu, Pulumi, CloudFormation?

Terraform remains the most frequent requirement; OpenTofu is a compatible open fork and the skill transfers fully. Pulumi and CloudFormation appear less often and are usually tied to a team's specific stack.

What is Terraform paired with?

A cloud (AWS, Azure, GCP), Kubernetes, a CI/CD pipeline that applies changes and a scripting language (Python, Bash). Ansible covers server configuration, Terraform — resource creation.

How big is the Terraform market?

The slice tracks 4 265 open positions listing Terraform; in practice it is a baseline requirement of infrastructure roles rather than a standalone specialty.