We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Platform Engineer Jobs

Open Platform Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
3,065 open positions · updated daily · market salary $9,296/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Platform Engineer job? We currently track 3 065 open positions, 2 875 of them fresh, from 1 587 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, the UK and Poland. Among postings that state a work format, 36% are fully remote (31% of all open jobs). 58% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Data Platform Engineer – Data Operations (all genders)
officeMunich, Bavaria, DE
At Stark, we forge the future of European and national security through cutting-edge, AI-driven technology and unmatched engineering precision. As a premier defence technology comp…
Staff Platform Engineer - UK
seniorremote16,500 GBPBirmingham, Bristol, Manchester, London, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Belfast, GB
node.jsreactpostgresqlkubernetes
Staff Platform Engineer - UK Stack: Node.js, React, PostgreSQL, Kubernetes. Location: Birmingham, Bristol, Manchester, London, Cambridge, Edinburgh, Belfast. Employment: full time.…
Kubernetes Platform Engineer | YOUR2030
officeOdijk, Utrecht, Nederland, NL
rawworks
Wie wil jij zijn in 2030? Terwijl AI steeds meer operationele taken overneemt, groeit de behoefte aan engineers die platforms ontwerpen, automatiseren en toekomstbestendig maken. …
Senior AWS Platform Engineer - SC Cleared
seniorofficeLondon, GB
awscloud
CGI UK Careers – Your mission found here By playing this video you consent to Google/YouTube processing your data and using cookies – Learn more . Position Description: At CGI, we'…
AWS Platform Engineer
officeUK, GB
aws
CGI UK Careers: Big enough, small enough, complex enough – CGI in Leeds By playing this video you consent to Google/YouTube processing your data and using cookies – Learn more . Po…
Platform Engineer, Find My
150,400 USDCupertino, CA, US
Experience launching early-stage developer platforms or API products from zero to one. Strong product and developer-experience sensibility-synthesizing partner……
Federal Platform Engineer
remote200,000 USDINT
💼 Federal Platform Engineer 🏛️ at Horizon3 🌍 Remote: United States 💰 $200K—$230K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Sr. Platform Engineer - Jfrog Expert - Remote US
seniorremote~$9.2K /moRemote
api gatewayargocdawsazureci/cdcloud+6
SitusAMC is where the best and most passionate people come to transform our client’s businesses and their own careers. Whether you’re a real estate veteran, a passionate technologi…
AI Platform Engineer
senioroffice195 PLNWarszawa, PL
azureclouddevopsdockergithubkubernetes+1
Опыт: Senior Навыки: Cloud, DevOps, AI, Microsoft Azure, Terraform, Infrastructure as Code, CD, GitHub Actions, API, Azure Kubernetes Service, Docker, Azure Monitor…
Container Platform Engineer
juniorremote100,000 USDHighlands Ranch, US
ansibleawsazureci/cdcloudgcp+6
Bright Vision Technologies is a forward-thinking software development company dedicated to building innovative solutions that help businesses automate and optimize their operations…
AI Platform Engineer
remote~$8.3K /moFranklin / Brentwood (Nashville), US
cloudllm
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
IoT Platform Engineer
remote~$10.8K /moOverland Park, US
cloud
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
Azure Platform Engineer
remote~$11.1K /moOverland Park, US
azurecloud
Bright Vision Technologies is a technology consulting and software development company delivering cloud, AI, data, and enterprise solutions across the United States. This is a fant…
Platform Engineer - AWS (we have office locations in Cambridge, Leeds and London)
hybrid73,400 GBPLondon, GB
aws
Genomics England is a global leader in enabling genomic medicine and research, focused on creating a world where everyone benefits from genomic healthcare. Building on the 100,000 …
Senior Platform Engineer / Platform Engineer
seniorhybridSingapore, SG
Senior Platform Engineer / Platform Engineer Team Links: Engineering Location Links: Singapore Work Pattern: Hybrid Contract Type: Full-time Reference: REF2926E _The Role_ Job…
Staff Platform Engineer
principalofficeLondon, GB
engineering
Meet DeepL DeepL is a global AI product and research company focused on building secure, intelligent solutions to complex business problems. Over 200,000 business customers and mil…
Data Platform Engineer
seniorofficeLondon, GB
awsci/cdclouddatadogdbtfivetran+6
About Lendable Lendable is on a mission to build the world's best technology to help people get credit and save money. We're building one of the world’s leading fintech companies a…
Ops/Developer Platform Engineer
officeMunich, Bavaria, Germany, DE
clouddevopsgcpgitkubernetesmlops+3
About Tensordyne (formerly Recogni) AI is transforming our world. It can perform cognitive functions that previously only humans could do, such as perceiving interactions across d…
Business Analyst (Software/Platform Engineering)
remoteReading, GB
Business Analyst (Software/Platform Engineering) Reading HQ - Hybrid remote 1-2 days a week onsite Active SC clearance mandatory (DV preferred) Up to £67 p/h Inside IR35 A leading …
Senior Android Cuttlefish Platform Engineer
seniorofficeLondon, GB
ci/cdcloud
Job Summary (List Format): Android Cuttlefish Platform Engineer - Design, deploy, and maintain scalable Android Cuttlefish environments for Android OS development, validation, and …

Your way into Platform Engineer jobs

3,065
open positions
2,875
fresh
36%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 31% of all open jobs
1,587
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 1% · 24
  • Middle 5% · 80
  • Senior 65% · 1,104
  • Lead+ 29% · 502

Few Junior roles — 1%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 1 710 postings that name a level, Junior — 1%, Middle — 5%, Senior — 65%, Lead+ — 29%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS29%
  • Kubernetes25%
  • Azure22%
  • Python18%
  • Terraform15%
  • GCP10%
  • Docker10%
  • Ansible7%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 29%, Kubernetes — 25%, Azure — 22%, Python — 18%, Terraform — 15%, GCP — 10%.

Where the openings are

  • the US754
  • the UK429
  • Poland334
  • Germany246
  • India117
  • Singapore82

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team58%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites39%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 58% from company career sites (direct apply), 39% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Platform Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

3 065 open positions, 2 875 of them fresh, from 1 587 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $9,296/mo (range $5,615–$12,503), based on market postings (332 data points).

Are there remote Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

36% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, the UK and Poland; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 1% of postings that name a level, and 94% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS and Kubernetes. Often listed as a plus: Azure, Python, Terraform and GCP.

Where should I look for Platform Engineer jobs?

58% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.