We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Platform Engineer Jobs

Open Platform Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
3,013 open positions · updated daily · market salary $9,981/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Platform Engineer job? We currently track 3 013 open positions, 2 903 of them fresh, from 1 581 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, the UK and Poland. Among postings that state a work format, 35% are fully remote (30% of all open jobs). 57% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

Platform Engineer Spec III (SQL Server)
officeSAO PAULO, BR
sqlazureci/cdclouddatabricksgithub+3
Platform Engineer Spec III (SQL Server) Country: Brazil # QUEM SOMOS A F1RST é o futuro e sua carreira está aqui! Nossa cultura é baseada em “Pessoas, Inovação e Resultados”. ☝️ Fa…
Senior Platform Engineer (f/m/x)
middlehybrid1,000 EURBerlin, DE
aksawsazureceleryci/cdcloud+6
Your role with us As Senior Platform Engineer, you own the platform that Workist's AI agents run on: two clouds, the Kubernetes clusters for production, staging and ML workloads, a…
Senior Platform Engineer
seniorremoteshanghai, CN, CN
awsblockchainci/cdclickhouseclouddevops+6
The role is based in the GMT+8 Timezone. We can engage you in Singapore, China or remotely if applicable. About Us DeGate is a self-custodial crypto wallet built to make earning on…
Senior Platform Engineer
seniorWarsaw, PL
ansiblecloudgoogle cloudgoogle cloud platformgrafanakubernetes+5
Fancy helping to shape the future of FinTech? We have always been innovators. In 1996 we were the first company to share exchange rate information, free of charge on the internet. …
Staff Cloud Platform Engineer (Remote - US)
principalremoteINT
cloud
💼 Staff Cloud Platform Engineer (Remote - US) 🏛️ at Nextech 🌍 Remote: United States ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Senior Platform Engineer
seniorremote215,000 USDUnited States (Remote), US
awsgogolangkubernetessreterraform
About Us Machines will make decisions, move value, and coordinate on behalf of organizations, instantly, autonomously, and at unprecedented scale. But the systems that govern today…
Senior Platform Engineer with German/ CI
seniorhybridWarsaw, PL
Inetum Polska is part of the global Inetum Group and plays a key role in driving the digital transformation of businesses and public institutions. Operating in cities such as Warsa…
Senior DevOps / Platform Engineer – Kubernetes, GitOps & Terraform (m/f)
seniorofficeLuxembourg, LU
clouddevopsgitopskubernetesterraform
Arηs Group, Part of Accenture, specializes in the management of complex public sector IT projects, including systems integration, informatics and analytics, solution implementation…
Senior DevOps / Platform Engineer - Secure Infrastructure (f/m/d)
middlehybridLiveEO GmbH Berlin Office (Hybrid), DE
devopsansibleawsci/cdclouddocker+6
Build the Market Leader in Satellite Analytics with us at LiveEO We are looking for a Senior DevOps / Platform Engineer (f/m/x) to build and run secure infrastructure for customers…
Senior DevOps / Platform Engineer (F/M/X)
seniorhybrid1,500 EURGermany, DE
devopsawsci/cdcirclecicloudecs+6
About us Since 2015, ablefy has been on a mission to turn expertise and passion into thriving businesses. Today, more than 100,000 entrepreneurs and companies use our platform to s…
Platform Engineer to AI company
seniorofficeStockholm Metropolitan Area, SE
System DesignBackendCloudMicrosoft PlatformAmazon Web Services (AWS)Terraform+6
emagine is looking for a Senior Platform Engineer We are looking for a Senior Platform Engineer to join a fast-growing product company in Stockholm. This is a hands-on infrastructu…
Associate Director, Full Stack Clinical Platform Engineer
office269,500 USDPrinceton, New Jersey, US
awsazurebigquerybitbucketci/cdcloud+6
About Us Kardigan is a heart health company working to make cardiovascular disease preventable, curable and no longer the leading cause of death in the world. It is Kardigan’s miss…
Senior Data Platform Engineer
senioroffice~$17.8K /moSan Francisco, CA, US
airflowawsci/cddelta lakedockericeberg+4
We Breathe Life Into Data At Komodo Health, our mission is to reduce the global burden of disease. And we believe that smarter use of data is essential to this mission. That’s why …
Federal Platform Engineer
remote~$16.6K /moUS, Remote, US
cloud
Get to Know Us Horizon3 is a fast-growing, remote cybersecurity company dedicated to the mission of enabling organizations to proactively find, fix and verify exploitable attack ve…
Data Platform Engineer
officeIndia, IN
Job description: Data Platform Engineer At Johnson Controls, you will help build and operate data platforms that enable trusted analytics and decision-making across the business. I…
Software Engineer II (Golang | Kubernetes | CI/CD | Platform Engineering)
officeNorthlake, US
ci/cdcloudgogolangkubernetes
Software Engineer II (Golang | Kubernetes | CI/CD | Platform Engineering) Location: Atlanta, GA (onsite) Employment Type: Permanent (direct hire) In this role, you will contribute …
Senior Platform Engineer
seniorofficeSingapore, SG
Joining Razer will place you on a global mission to revolutionize the way the world games. Razer is a place to do great work , offering you the opportunity to make an impact global…
Technical Operations & Cloud Platform Engineer till NTT Security i Göteborg
Göteborg, Sweden, SE
azurecloud
Om tjänsten Vill du arbeta brett inom Microsofts molntjänster och samtidigt få möjlighet att utveckla smartare och mer automatiserade IT-lösningar? Vi på Maxitech söker nu en IT …
Platform Engineer - AWS (we have office locations in Cambridge, Leeds and London)
officeFarringdon, GB
aws
Company Description Genomics England is a global leader in enabling genomic medicine and research, focused on creating a world where everyone benefits from genomic healthcare. Buil…
Security Platform Engineer
officeUK, GB
At Atech, we're a leading managed services and cybersecurity provider, helping organisations stay secure, resilient and ahead of evolving cyber threats. In this role, you'll be res…

Your way into Platform Engineer jobs

3,013
open positions
2,903
fresh
35%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 30% of all open jobs
1,581
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 1% · 23
  • Middle 5% · 81
  • Senior 65% · 1,108
  • Lead+ 29% · 500

Few Junior roles — 1%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 1 712 postings that name a level, Junior — 1%, Middle — 5%, Senior — 65%, Lead+ — 29%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS29%
  • Kubernetes25%
  • Azure23%
  • Python18%
  • Terraform15%
  • GCP10%
  • Docker10%
  • Ansible7%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 29%, Kubernetes — 25%, Azure — 23%, Python — 18%, Terraform — 15%, GCP — 10%.

Where the openings are

  • the US739
  • the UK428
  • Poland335
  • Germany243
  • India117
  • Singapore81

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team57%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites40%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 57% from company career sites (direct apply), 40% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Platform Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

3 013 open positions, 2 903 of them fresh, from 1 581 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $9,981/mo (range $6,875–$13,333), based on market postings (283 data points).

Are there remote Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

35% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, the UK and Poland; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 1% of postings that name a level, and 94% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS and Kubernetes. Often listed as a plus: Azure, Python, Terraform and GCP.

Where should I look for Platform Engineer jobs?

57% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.