We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs
← All jobs

Platform Engineer Jobs

Open Platform Engineer positions at companies worldwide — from their career sites, job boards and Telegram channels. Apply directly — zero fee on your side.
3,133 open positions · updated daily · market salary $9,456/mo
Apply & get matchedHiring? See the role's market report →

Looking for a Platform Engineer job? We currently track 3 133 open positions, 2 943 of them fresh, from 1 629 different employers. Most openings are posted in the US, the UK and Poland. Among postings that state a work format, 36% are fully remote (31% of all open jobs). 58% of the jobs link straight to the company's own career site, so you apply without a middleman. Below: which levels are hiring, what skills postings ask for and how to get through screening.

R&D Platform Engineer – GPQSS Digital- IDC
remoteChennai, Tamil Nadu, India, IN
aksangularansibleapi gatewayazureci/cd+6
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India Job ID: R0141640 Date Posted: [phone] Company Name: HITACHI ENERGY TECHNOLOGY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED Profession (Job Category): Engineering &…
Senior Data Platform Engineer - Python or Go
senioroffice~$10.6K /moWarszawa, PL
gogolangpythonawsclouddocker+6
Senior Data Platform Engineer - Python or Go We are looking for an experienced engineer to develop and maintain scalable internal data applications and platform services. The role …
Vulnerability Management Platform Engineer
senior88,900 USD2 Locations
azurecloudlinuxpython
About Northern Trust As a global leader in innovative wealth management, asset servicing, asset management and banking services, Northern Trust (Nasdaq: NTRS) is proud to guide the…
Senior Platform Engineer
senior3 Locations
awsc#clouddatadoggcpgitops+2
At DraftKings, AI is becoming an integral part of both our present and future, powering how work gets done today, guiding smarter decisions, and sparking bold ideas. It’s transform…
Senior Data Platform Engineer
seniorLondon, UK, GB
awsclouddatabricksdockerkubernetesmlflow+6
At DraftKings, AI is becoming an integral part of both our present and future, powering how work gets done today, guiding smarter decisions, and sparking bold ideas. It’s transform…
Platform Engineer
remote150,000 USDINT
💼 Platform Engineer 🏛️ at Resend 🌍 Remote: Europe, North America 💰 $150K—$180K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Senior Snowflake Platform Engineer
seniorremote140,000 USDINT
snowflake
💼 Senior Snowflake Platform Engineer 🏛️ at Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. 🌍 Remote: United States 💰 $140K—$160K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Director of Engineering Integrated Platform | Platform Engineering, SRE & DevOps
senior3 Locations
devopssreawsci/cdcloudecs+6
At Broadridge, we've built a culture where the highest goal is to empower others to accomplish more. If you’re passionate about developing your career, while helping others along t…
Senior AI Platform Engineer
seniorremotePoland, PL
awsazureci/cdclouddockerelasticsearch+6
Обязанности: Design, build, and operate AI/ML services powering single- and multi-agent workflows, Develop production-grade GenAI solutions using agent frameworks, tool calling, me…
Sr Dir Software - Data Platform Engineer - Minneapolis
principal~$18K /moNew York, US
airflowawsazurebigquerycloudcloud architect+6
Requisition Number: 2373498 Optum Tech is a global leader in health care innovation. Our teams develop cutting-edge solutions that help people live healthier lives and help make th…
Sr Platform Engineer (GitLab practice)
remote~$12.5K /moINT
gitlab
💼 Sr Platform Engineer (GitLab practice) 🏛️ at INflow Federal 💰 $150K—$250K / year ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Ops/Developer Platform Engineer
officeMunich, DE
engineering
About Tensordyne (formerly Recogni) AI is transforming our world. It can perform cognitive functions that previously only humans could do, such as perceiving interactions across d…
Cloud Platform Engineer - Google Cloud (GCP)
leadremote~$6.9K /moUK, GB
cloudgcpgoogle cloud
Salary: £60,000 - £72,000 per annum Employment type: Permanent Hours per week: 37 Reporting into: Lead Platform Engineer Department: IT Click here to read the full job description …
Senior Platform Engineer - Global Infrastructure Automation
SeniorremoteRemote: Singapore; UTC+8, SG
gopythonsre
Confidential global platform - scaling from hundreds to thousands of nodes globally this year. Why This Role Is Exciting: You are the force multiplier. Your code decides how fast…
DevSecOps / Cloud Platform Engineer
SeniorremoteRemote: United States; UTC-10 to UTC-5, US
agileansibleawsazureci/cdcloud+6
Description About the Role We are seeking an experienced DevSecOps / Cloud Platform Engineer to design, automate, secure, and operate ATLAS, the VA’s open-architected, multi-clou…
Backend Platform Engineer
principal85,000 USDBrooklyn, NY 11217, US
Direct collaboration with the principal and one senior developer. Answer feature briefs from the principal and the senior developer with a contract they can……
Sr/Staff) Platform Engineer
principalremoteINT
💼 (Sr/Staff) Platform Engineer 🏛️ at Terzo 🌍 Remote: United States ✅ Apply → [link] Or share with a friend!…
Technical Lead- Platform Engineering
leadChennai (CEM), IN
agileazurec#cloudjavanode.js+2
Technical Lead – Platform Engineering Where Growth Never Stops At Fuller Technologies, momentum isn’t a slogan — it’s how we work. For over 140 years, we’ve improved the systems th…
Data Platform Engineer
hybrid~$3.8K /moHoofddorp, NL
azuredatabrickspysparkpythonsparksql+1
Build the data platform behind millions of workouts You don’t want to just build pipelines. You want your work to be used, trusted, and visible. You want to see decisions being mad…
Senior Power Platform Engineer
senioroffice150 PLNWrocław, PL
dynamicsdynamics 365agile
Senior Power Platform Engineer Опыт: Senior Навыки: Power Platform, MS Dynamics, Power BI, Agile…

Your way into Platform Engineer jobs

3,133
open positions
2,943
fresh
36%
fully remote
of postings that state a format; 31% of all open jobs
1,629
employers

Which levels are hiring

  • Junior 1% · 24
  • Middle 5% · 80
  • Senior 65% · 1,127
  • Lead+ 29% · 514

Few Junior roles — 1%; the usual way in is an adjacent role

Of 1 745 postings that name a level, Junior — 1%, Middle — 5%, Senior — 65%, Lead+ — 29%.

What postings ask for

  • AWS29%
  • Kubernetes25%
  • Azure22%
  • Python18%
  • Terraform15%
  • Docker10%
  • GCP10%
  • Ansible8%

✔ — in 25%+ of postings, ○ — often listed as a plus

Share of open postings that mention each skill: AWS — 29%, Kubernetes — 25%, Azure — 22%, Python — 18%, Terraform — 15%, Docker — 10%.

Where the openings are

  • the US775
  • the UK436
  • Poland338
  • Germany252
  • India122
  • Singapore86

Open positions by employer country; remote roles are often open to other countries too.

Where to apply

  • Company career sites — your application goes straight to the team58%
  • Job boards — aggregators and job sites39%
  • Telegram channels — job channels3%

Where the openings come from: 58% from company career sites (direct apply), 39% from job boards, 3% from Telegram channels.

Platform Engineer jobs — FAQ

Questions Platform Engineer candidates ask — answered from today's openings.

How many Platform Engineer jobs are open right now?

3 133 open positions, 2 943 of them fresh, from 1 629 different employers. The count is refreshed every day from company career sites, job boards and Telegram channels.

How much does a Platform Engineer earn?

Median salary is about $9,456/mo (range $5,884–$12,703), based on market postings (352 data points).

Are there remote Platform Engineer jobs, and can I work from another country?

36% of postings with a stated format are fully remote. The most openings are in the US, the UK and Poland; check each posting for the countries or time zones it accepts.

Are there entry-level Platform Engineer jobs?

Few: Junior is only 1% of postings that name a level, and 94% are Senior or Lead. A common way in is an adjacent role or an internal move after a year or two in the field.

What should I learn to get a Platform Engineer job?

The skills that appear in a large share of postings: AWS and Kubernetes. Often listed as a plus: Azure, Python, Terraform and Docker.

Where should I look for Platform Engineer jobs?

58% of openings are published on company career sites — applying there reaches the hiring team directly. Zorky collects them together with job boards and Telegram channels on this page and refreshes the list daily.