We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

MySQL: market

MySQL is one of the most widespread relational databases: the foundation of the web, CMS, e-commerce and many SaaS products, plus cloud services such as Amazon RDS and Aurora. We track 2 684 open positions listing MySQL, 2 461 of them fresh. Most often it is a requirement for backend and fullstack developers; less often — for administrators handling replication and sharding. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to AWS, PostgreSQL and Java. 42% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of MySQL demand.

2,684
open jobs
$7,689
median $/mo
1,186
observed supply
42%
remote

The MySQL market currently has 2,684 open roles, 2,461 of them freshly observed. Median salary $7,689/mo. Observed candidate pool — 1,186.

42% of MySQL postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 160 of 2684 jobs; remote share from 1881 with a stated format; 2461 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand2,684
Observed supply1,186

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,500, one in ten over $17,833. Half the market falls between $4,728 and $13,166. Sample: 160.

The range histogram for MySQL postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
US440
PL273
IN190
RU178
HK126
GB99
DE93
SG93
CA67
TH52

The top country for MySQL demand is the US (440 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

cloud 930aws 898postgresql 850java 813python 725sql 725javascript 713docker 641php 623kubernetes 525react 403mongodb 377

MySQL most often appears next to AWS, PostgreSQL and Java. PostgreSQL among the neighbours — many postings name both databases at once.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend931
Fullstack477
DevOps291
Data176
Frontend117
Architect91
QA53
SRE47
ML/AI36
Analyst36

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior762
middle177
principal132
lead122
junior114

Senior-and-above is about 78% of 1 307 graded MySQL postings.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,476 employers. The largest accounts for 2.3%, the top ten for 10.5%; the remaining 89.5% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-12.3%
top-35.9%
top-1010.5%
long tail89.5%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 141 sources; the largest accounts for 20.1% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

MySQL postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

AWSPostgreSQLJavaPythonSQLJavaScriptDocker

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the MySQL market — short answers from the same data slice.

MySQL or PostgreSQL — which should I learn?

The basics transfer: SQL, indexes, transactions. The slice tracks 2 684 open MySQL positions; new products lean PostgreSQL, the web and legacy — MySQL. Many postings accept experience with either.

What is asked about MySQL for a backend developer?

Indexes and query plans (EXPLAIN), InnoDB transactions and isolation levels, locking, schema design, zero-downtime migrations.

Are there dedicated MySQL DBA openings?

Yes, but few: administration increasingly moves to managed cloud services, and the remaining roles are about high load — replication, sharding, Vitess.