We use technical cookies and visit statistics: Yandex Metrica and Zorky's own de-identified visit log (cookie zk_aid). We never collect form contents, search text or full IP addresses, and never sell data. Opt out with the button below, or with Global Privacy Control or Do Not Track in your browser. More about cookies and statistics.
Zorky CRMZorky CRM
EN|RU
@termdocs

PHP: market

PHP is the language behind a huge part of the web: e-commerce, CMS, marketplaces and SaaS products. We track 2 060 open positions listing PHP, 1 910 of them fresh. Modern PHP (8.x) with Laravel and Symfony is typed and fast, and the market rests on a large volume of live products that evolve for years. Most of the demand comes from Backend, Fullstack and DevOps roles. It most often appears next to JavaScript, MySQL and Laravel. 57% of the postings allow fully remote work. Below is a live slice of PHP developer demand.

2,060
open jobs
$5,040
median $/mo
2,534
observed supply
57%
remote

The PHP market currently has 2,060 open roles, 1,910 of them freshly observed. Median salary $5,040/mo. Observed candidate pool — 2,534.

57% of PHP postings allow fully remote work; the share counts only postings that state the work format.

⚠ salary known for 116 of 2060 jobs; remote share from 1401 with a stated format; 1910 counted as fresh observations; trend and hiring difficulty are not shown

Demand and observed supply

Open demand2,060
Observed supply2,534

⚠ candidates matching a vacancy are not counted yet: demand and the observed pool are shown

Salary distribution

One in ten earns under $2,081, one in ten over $11,236. Half the market falls between $3,500 and $7,125. Sample: 116.

The range histogram for PHP postings uses only postings with an explicit compensation range; the median is computed over the same sample.

Demand geography

countryjobs
PL266
US207
RU194
DE152
IN76
UA61
PH59
GB54
HK46
SG32

The top country for PHP demand is Poland (266 positions).

⚠ job counts only: salary by country is not published

Used together with

javascript 749mysql 623laravel 486python 400cloud 376java 357docker 332react 331sql 314aws 284postgresql 282node.js 243

PHP most often appears next to JavaScript, MySQL and Laravel.

Roles that use it

rolejobs
Backend720
Fullstack418
DevOps160
Frontend144
Architect87
PM48
Design29
Data28
QA26
Security20

⚠ the `Other` and `IT` buckets are excluded as non-roles

Demand by grade

gradejobs
senior537
middle219
junior96
lead93
principal41

Senior-and-above is about 68% of 986 graded PHP postings. PHP is one of the most accessible backend markets to enter.

⚠ demand side only: the grade of the observed pool is unknown for most of it

Employers

Demand is spread across 1,069 employers. The largest accounts for 4.8%, the top ten for 14.1%; the remaining 86.0% is long tail.

sharevalue
top-14.8%
top-39.1%
top-1014.1%
long tail86.0%

⚠ names are not shown: staffing agencies and end employers are not yet told apart by the classifier

Where Zorky sees this market

Observed across 133 sources; the largest accounts for 15.9% — this market does not rest on a single channel.

PHP postings arrive mostly from job boards & aggregators and ATS & career sites.

Recent openings

All jobs →

Adjacent markets

JavaScriptMySQLPythonJavaDockerReact

⚠ adjacent markets for comparison are not defined yet

How this is measured
Vacancy
an open job that cleared the quality gate and lists at least two technologies
Observed candidate
a candidate whose stack contains this technology; an aggregate — not a single record leaves the perimeter
Matchable candidate
not counted yet
Window
jobs open at the moment the snapshot was built

About the data

  • Some breakdowns are hidden: their data coverage is not yet sufficient.
  • Statistics are shown only where the sample clears a quality gate.
  • A missing block does not mean a value of zero.

Breakdowns currently hidden: 7.

Data as of 2026-10-20

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about the PHP market — short answers from the same data slice.

Is PHP still in demand?

Yes: the slice tracks 2 060 open PHP positions. New products more often start on other stacks, but there are so many live PHP systems that demand for evolving them stays steady.

Laravel or Symfony?

Laravel is more common in product teams and startups, Symfony — in enterprise and long-lived systems. Symfony components also underlie Laravel, so switching is easy.

What is asked of a PHP developer beyond the language?

MySQL or PostgreSQL, queues and cache (Redis), Docker, tests (PHPUnit), frontend basics — many PHP postings are fullstack.